243.10(13) (13)Construction of power relating to personal and family maintenance. In a statutory power of attorney, the language granting power with respect to personal and family maintenance empowers the agent to do all of the following:
* * *
243.10(16)(a) (a) Prepare, sign and file federal, state, local and foreign income, gift, payroll, federal insurance contributions act returns and other tax returns, claims for refunds, requests for extension of time, petitions regarding tax matters and any other tax-related documents, including receipts, offers, waivers, consents, including consents and agreements under section 2032A of the internal revenue code, closing agreements and any power of attorney required by the internal revenue service or other taxing authority with respect to a tax year upon which the statute of limitations has not run and the following 25 tax years.
243.10(16)(b) (b) Pay taxes due, collect refunds, post bonds, receive confidential information and contest deficiencies determined by the internal revenue service or other taxing authority.
243.10(16)(c) (c) Exercise any election available to the principal under federal, state, local or foreign tax law.
243.10(16)(d) (d) Act for the principal in all tax matters for all periods before the internal revenue service and any other taxing authority.
243.10(17) (17)Existing interests; foreign interests. The powers described in subs. (3) to (16) may be exercised equally with respect to an interest the principal has when the power of attorney is executed or acquires later, whether or not the property is located in this state, and whether or not the powers are exercised or the power of attorney is executed in this state.
243.10(18) (18)Revocation of power of attorney. A principal may revoke his or her power of attorney and invalidate the power of attorney at any time by executing a statement, in writing, that is signed and dated by the principal, expressing the principal's intent to revoke the power of attorney. The statement may be recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the same counties where the statutory form of power of attorney was recorded under sub. (1) (cm).
243.10(19) (19)Uniformity of application and construction. This section shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this section among states enacting it.
243.10 History History: 1991 a. 297; 1993 a. 148, 213, 299, 484; 1995 a. 27 s. 9126 (19).
243.10 Annotation Wisconsin's New Statutory Power of Attorney. Thedinga. Wis. Law. Sept. 1992.
This is an archival version of the Wis. Stats. database for 1995. See Are the Statutes on this Website Official?