49.45(6m)(k) (k) Notwithstanding pars. (ag) to (b), (bp) and (br), the department may participate in a demonstration project on case mix nursing home reimbursement authorized under 42 USC 1315 (a) and may modify the payment system under this section, on an experimental basis, as necessary for participation in the demonstration project.
* * *
49.45(6w)(d) (d) If the federal department of health and human services approves for state expenditure in a fiscal year amounts under s. 20.435 (1) (o) that result in a lesser allocation amount than that allocated under this subsection or disallows use of the allocation of federal medicaid funds under par. (c), reduce allocations under this subsection and distribute on a prorated basis, as determined by the department.
49.45(6x) (6x)Funding for essential access city hospital.
49.45(6x)(a)(a) Notwithstanding sub. (3) (e), from the appropriations under s. 20.435 (1) (b) and (o) the department shall distribute not more than $4,748,000 in each fiscal year, to provide funds to an essential access city hospital, except that the department may not allocate funds to an essential access city hospital to the extent that the allocation would exceed any limitation under 42 USC 1396b (i) (3).
49.45(6x)(b) (b) The department shall develop procedures for solicitation and review of requests for funds and a method to distribute the funds under par. (a) to an individual hospital that shall include establishment of criteria for the designation as an essential access city hospital.
49.45(6x)(c) (c) Except as provided in par. (d), the department shall distribute the funds under par. (a) under the distribution method that is developed under par. (b).
49.45(6x)(d) (d) If the federal department of health and human services approves for state expenditure in any state fiscal year amounts under s. 20.435 (1) (o) that result in a lesser distribution amount than that distributed under this subsection or disallows use of federal medicaid funds under par. (a), the department of health and family services shall reduce the distributions under this subsection.
49.45(6x)(e) (e) The department need not promulgate as rules under ch. 227 the procedures, method of distribution and criteria required for distribution under this subsection.
49.45(6y) (6y)Supplemental funding for certain hospitals.
49.45(6y)(a)(a) Notwithstanding sub. (3) (e), from the appropriations under s. 20.435 (1) (b) and (o) the department shall distribute funding in each fiscal year to provide supplemental payment to hospitals that enter into a contract under s. 49.02 (2) to provide health care services funded by a relief block grant, as determined by the department, for hospital services that are not in excess of the hospitals' customary charges for the services, as limited under 42 USC 1396b (i) (3). If no relief block grant is awarded under this chapter or if the allocation of funds to such hospitals would exceed any limitation under 42 USC 1396b (i) (3), the department may distribute funds to hospitals that have not entered into a contract under s. 49.02 (2).
49.45(6y)(b) (b) The department need not promulgate as rules under ch. 227 the procedures, methods of distribution and criteria required for distribution under par. (a).
49.45(6z) (6z)Supplemental funding for certain hospitals serving low-income patients.
49.45(6z)(a)(a) Notwithstanding sub. (3) (e), from the appropriations under s. 20.435 (1) (b) and (o) the department shall distribute funding in each fiscal year to supplement payment for services to hospitals that enter into a contract under s. 49.02 (2) to provide health care services funded by a relief block grant under this chapter, if the department determines that the hospitals serve a disproportionate number of low-income patients with special needs. If no medical relief block grant under this chapter is awarded or if the allocation of funds to such hospitals would exceed any limitation under 42 USC 1396b (i) (3), the department may distribute funds to hospitals that have not entered into a contract under s. 49.02 (2). The department may not distribute funds under this subsection to the extent that the distribution would do any of the following:
49.45(6z)(a)1. 1. Be inconsistent with 42 USC 1396r-4 (c) (3).
49.45(6z)(a)2. 2. Exceed the limitation on payment under 42 USC 1396r-4 (f) (B) in any fiscal year.
49.45(6z)(b) (b) The department need not promulgate as rules under ch. 227 the procedures, methods of distribution and criteria required for distribution under par. (a).
49.45(7) (7)Personal funds.
49.45(7)(a)(a) A recipient who is a patient in a public medical institution or an accommodated person and has a monthly income exceeding the payment rates established under 42 USC 1382 (e) may retain $40 unearned income or the amount of any pension paid under 38 USC 3203 (f), whichever is greater, per month for personal needs. Except as provided in s. 49.455 (4) (a), the recipient shall apply income in excess of $40 or the amount of any pension paid under 38 USC 3203 (f), whichever is greater, less any amount deducted under rules promulgated by the department, toward the cost of care in the facility.
49.45(7)(b) (b) Where a facility participating in the medical assistance program has been delegated in writing by a resident within that facility to manage and control the personal funds of the resident including but not limited to those funds identified in par. (a) the facility shall establish for the resident a personal fund account. All deposits and withdrawals of funds shall be documented by the facility to indicate the amount and date of deposit and amount, date and purpose of withdrawal. Such documentation shall be maintained in the resident's records.
* * *