76.07 Assessment.
76.01 Annotation Dept. of revenue's formula for determining the portion of an airline system value subject to Wisconsin taxation does not offend the commerce clause, due process, or this section. Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. State, 77 W (2d) 152, 252 NW (2d) 337.
76.02 76.02 Definitions. For the purposes of ss. 76.01 to 76.26 the following provisions and definitions are made:
76.02(1) (1) The term "department," without other designation, means the department of revenue.
76.02(2) (2) Any person, association, company or corporation, owning and operating a railroad, or operating a railroad in this state, or owning or operating any station, depot, track, terminal, or bridge, in this state, for railroad purposes, shall be deemed a railroad company, except that any such property owned by any county, city, village, town or combination thereof is exempt from taxation under this chapter.
76.02(5) (5) Any person, association, company or corporation, not being a railroad company as defined in sub. (2), owning any cars known as dining, buffet, chair, parlor or sleeping cars which are used upon railroads within this state, unless the ownership of those cars is identical with that of the railroads on which they are operated, shall be considered a sleeping car company.
76.02(5a) (5a) Any person, association, company or corporation engaged in the business of transportation in aircraft of persons or property for hire on regularly scheduled flights shall be deemed an air carrier company. The term "aircraft" shall mean a completely equipped operating unit, including spare flight equipment, used as a means of conveyance in air commerce.
76.02(5b) (5b) Any person, association, company or corporation which is not a light, heat and power company as defined by s. 76.28 (1) and which is engaged in the business of transporting or transmitting gas, gasoline, oils, motor fuels, or other fuels, by means of pipelines shall be deemed a pipeline company.
76.02(7) (7) Any company or corporation organized under the laws of this state for the conservation and regulation of the height and flow of water in public reservoirs within this state, shall be deemed a conservation and regulation company.
76.02(9) (9) "Company", without other designation or qualification, includes any railroad company, any conservation and regulation company, any express company, any air carrier company, any pipeline company and any sleeping car company, as defined in this section, to which "company" is applied.
76.02(10) (10) The property taxable under s. 76.13 shall include all franchises, and all real and personal property of the company used or employed in the operation of its business, except such motor vehicles as are exempt under s. 70.112 (5) and treatment plant and pollution abatement equipment exempt under s. 70.11 (21) (a). The taxable property shall include all title and interest of the company referred to in such property as owner, lessee or otherwise, and in case any portion of the property is jointly used by 2 or more companies, the unit assessment shall include and cover a proportionate share of that portion of the property jointly used so that the assessments of the property of all companies having any rights, title or interest of any kind or nature whatsoever in any such property jointly used shall, in the aggregate, include only one total full value of such property.
76.02(11) (11) If the property of any company defined in s. 76.28 (1), except a qualified wholesale electric company as defined in s. 76.28 (1) (gm), is located entirely within a single town, village or city, it shall be subject to local assessment and taxation.
76.02(11a) (11a) Any air carrier as defined in sub. (5a) engaged solely in intrastate transportation using the facilities of only one airport within the state, shall be excepted from taxation under this subchapter and shall be subject to local assessment and taxation.
76.02(12) (12) The property of the public utilities enumerated in this section and assessed under ss. 76.01 to 76.26 shall be known as special property.
76.02(13) (13) Nothing in this subchapter contained shall be construed to result in the levy, assessment, or collection of taxes on property of a municipal water utility created under s. 198.22.