229.841 (1) "Bond" means any bond, note or other obligation issued under s. 66.066 66.0621 by a district.
[…] Identification numbers assigned for cycles shall be stamped on the left side, near the top of the engine casting just below the cylinder barrel. Such stamping or affixing shall be done under the supervision of a dealer, distributor or manufacturer registered under s. 341.51 or under the supervision of a peace officer. The person supervising the stamping or affixing shall make a report thereof to the department.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 343.50 (4) reads:
(4) Application. The application for an identification card shall include any information required under ss. 85.103 (2) and 343.14 (2) (a), (b), (bm) and (br), such further information as the department may reasonably require to enable it to determine whether the applicant is entitled by law to an identification card and, for applicants who are aged 65 years or older, material, as provided by the department, explaining the voluntary program that is specified in s. 71.55 (10) (b). The department shall, as part of the application process, take a photograph of the applicant to comply with sub. (3). No application may be processed without the photograph being taken. Misrepresentations in violation of s. 343.14 (5) are punishable as provided in s. 343.14 (9).