AB969, s. 73
[…] AB969, s. 73
1Section 73. The treatment of 108.05 (3) (a) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin
2Act 15
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 56. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, effective
11-1-00, s. 108.05 (3) (a) reads:
(a) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), if an eligible employe earns wages in a
given week, the first $30 of the wages shall be disregarded and the employe's applicable
weekly benefit payment shall be reduced by 67% of the remaining amount, except that
no such employe is eligible for benefits if the employe's benefit payment would be less
than $5 for any week. For purposes of this paragraph, "wages" includes any salary
reduction amounts earned that are not wages and that are deducted from the salary of
a claimant by an employer pursuant to a salary reduction agreement under a cafeteria
plan, within the meaning of 26 USC 125, and any amount that a claimant would have