AB969, s. 73
[…] 23facility may be assessed under this subsection an amount that exceeds $75 per fiscal

1year. Each hospital shall pay the assessment on or before December 1. All payments
2of assessments shall be deposited in the appropriation under s. 20.435 (4) (hg).
Note: Section 20.435 (1) (dg) was repealed effective 7-1-99 by 1997 Wis. Act 237.
AB969, s. 86 3Section 86. The treatment of 196.26 (1m) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin Act
432
is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 53. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 196.26 (1m)
reads:
(1m) Investigation of complaint. If any mercantile, agricultural or
manufacturing society, body politic, municipal organization or 25 persons file a complaint
specified in sub. (1) (a) against a public utility, or if the commission terminates a
proceeding on a complaint under s. 196.199 (3) (a) 1m. b., or if a person files a complaint
specified in sub. (1) (c), the commission, with or without notice, may investigate the
complaint under this section as it considers necessary. If the mobile home park occupants
of 25% of the total number of mobile homes in a mobile home park or the mobile home park
occupants of 25 mobile homes in a mobile home park, whichever is less, files a complaint
specified in sub. (1) (a) against a mobile home park contractor or mobile home park
operator, the commission, with or without notice, may investigate the complaint as it
considers necessary. The commission may not issue an order based on an investigation
under this subsection without a public hearing.
AB969, s. 87 5Section 87. 196.85 (2m) of the statutes is repealed.
Note: By its terms, this provision has no application after June 30, 1999.
AB969, s. 88 6Section 88. 196.85 (3) of the statutes, as affected by 1999 Wisconsin Act 32,
7is amended to read: