AB969, s. 89 8Section 89. 218.01 (2) (ie) 3. of the statutes, as created by 1999 Wisconsin Act
[…] 6Wisconsin Act 9
, section 2341L, and 1999 Wisconsin Act 31, section 102, is amended
7to read:
AB969,34,108 218.0114 (21g) (a) (intro.) In addition to any other information required under
9this section and except as provided in subd. 3. par. (c), an application for a license
10described in sub. (16) shall include the following:
Note: Inserts correct cross-reference.
AB969, s. 93 11Section 93. The treatment of 218.0114 (21g) (b) 2. of the statutes by 1999
12Wisconsin Act 31
, section 102, is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 32, section 243.
13Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 218.0114 (21g)
(b) 2. reads:
2. The licensor may disclose information under par. (a) 1. to the department of
workforce development in accordance with a memorandum of understanding under s.
49.857.
AB969, s. 94 14Section 94. 218.0114 (21g) (c) of the statutes, as affected by 1999 Wisconsin
15Act 9
, section 2341n, and 1999 Wisconsin Act 31, section 102, is amended to read:
AB969,35,316 218.0114 (21g) (c) If an applicant for the issuance or renewal of a license
17described in par. (dr) sub. (16) is an individual who does not have a social security
18number, the applicant, as a condition of applying for or applying to renew the license,
19shall submit a statement made or subscribed under oath or affirmation to the
20licensor that the applicant does not have a social security number. The form of the

1statement shall be prescribed by the department of workforce development. Any
2license issued or renewed in reliance upon a false statement submitted by an
3applicant under this subdivision paragraph is invalid.
Note: Inserts correct cross-references.
AB969, s. 95 4Section 95. 218.0116 (1g) (b) of the statutes, as affected by 1999 Wisconsin Act
531
, section 169, and 1999 Wisconsin Act 32, section 244, is amended to read: