Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 121.90 (2)
[…] 19providers other than hospitals and ambulatory surgery centers. The department
20shall work together with the department of regulation and licensing to develop a
21mechanism for collecting assessments from health care providers other than
22hospitals and ambulatory surgery centers. No health care provider that is not a
23facility may be assessed under this subsection an amount that exceeds $75 per fiscal
1year. Each hospital shall pay the assessment on or before December 1. All payments
2of assessments shall be deposited in the appropriation under s. 20.435 (4) (hg).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 196.26 (1m)
reads:
(1m) Investigation of complaint. If any mercantile, agricultural or
manufacturing society, body politic, municipal organization or 25 persons file a complaint
specified in sub. (1) (a) against a public utility, or if the commission terminates a
proceeding on a complaint under s. 196.199 (3) (a) 1m. b., or if a person files a complaint
specified in sub. (1) (c), the commission, with or without notice, may investigate the
complaint under this section as it considers necessary. If the mobile home park occupants
of 25% of the total number of mobile homes in a mobile home park or the mobile home park
occupants of 25 mobile homes in a mobile home park, whichever is less, files a complaint
specified in sub. (1) (a) against a mobile home park contractor or mobile home park
operator, the commission, with or without notice, may investigate the complaint as it
considers necessary. The commission may not issue an order based on an investigation
under this subsection without a public hearing.
AB969, s. 87
5Section
87. 196.85 (2m) of the statutes is repealed.
Note: By its terms, this provision has no application after June 30, 1999.
AB969,32,78
196.85
(3) If any public utility, sewerage system, joint local water authority,