767.32(2m)
767.32 Annotation
See also Wisconsin Administrative Code Citations published in the Wisconsin Administrative Code for a list of citations to cases citing ch. HSS 80 and HFS 80, the percentage standards developed by the Department of Health and Family Services.
767.325
767.325
Revision of legal custody and physical placement orders. Except for matters under
s. 767.327 or
767.329, the following provisions are applicable to modifications of legal custody and physical placement orders:
767.325(1)(a)(a)
Within 2 years after initial order. Except as provided under
sub. (2), a court may not modify any of the following orders before 2 years after the initial order is entered under
s. 767.24, unless a party seeking the modification, upon petition, motion, or order to show cause shows by substantial evidence that the modification is necessary because the current custodial conditions are physically or emotionally harmful to the best interest of the child:
767.325(1)(a)2.
2. An order of physical placement if the modification would substantially alter the time a parent may spend with his or her child.
767.325(1)(b)1.1. Except as provided under
par. (a) and
sub. (2), upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party, a court may modify an order of legal custody or an order of physical placement where the modification would substantially alter the time a parent may spend with his or her child if the court finds all of the following:
767.325(1)(b)1.b.
b. There has been a substantial change of circumstances since the entry of the last order affecting legal custody or the last order substantially affecting physical placement.
767.325(1)(b)2.a.
a. Continuing the current allocation of decision making under a legal custody order is in the best interest of the child.
767.325(1)(b)2.b.
b. Continuing the child's physical placement with the parent with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in the best interest of the child.
767.325(1)(b)3.
3. A change in the economic circumstances or marital status of either party is not sufficient to meet the standards for modification under
subd. 1.
767.325(2)
(2) Modification of substantially equal physical placement orders. Notwithstanding
sub. (1):
767.325(2)(a)
(a) If the parties have substantially equal periods of physical placement pursuant to a court order and circumstances make it impractical for the parties to continue to have substantially equal physical placement, a court, upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party, may modify such an order if it is in the best interest of the child.
767.325(2)(b)
(b) In any case in which
par. (a) does not apply and in which the parties have substantially equal periods of physical placement pursuant to a court order, a court, upon petition, motion or order to show cause of a party, may modify such an order based on the appropriate standard under
sub. (1). However, under
sub. (1) (b) 2., there is a rebuttable presumption that having substantially equal periods of physical placement is in the best interest of the child.
767.325(2m)
(2m) Modification of periods of physical placement for failure to exercise physical placement. Notwithstanding
subs. (1) and
(2), upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party, a court may modify an order of physical placement at any time with respect to periods of physical placement if it finds that a parent has repeatedly and unreasonably failed to exercise periods of physical placement awarded under an order of physical placement that allocates specific times for the exercise of periods of physical placement.
767.325(3)
(3) Modification of other physical placement orders. Except as provided under
subs. (1) and
(2), upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party, a court may modify an order of physical placement which does not substantially alter the amount of time a parent may spend with his or her child if the court finds that the modification is in the best interest of the child.
767.325(4)
(4) Denial of physical placement. Upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party or on its own motion, a court may deny a parent's physical placement rights at any time if it finds that the physical placement rights would endanger the child's physical, mental or emotional health.
767.325(4m)
(4m) Denial of physical placement for killing other parent. 767.325(4m)(a)(a) Notwithstanding
subs. (1) to
(4), upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party or on its own motion, a court shall modify a physical placement order by denying a parent physical placement with a child if the parent has been convicted under
s. 940.01 of the first-degree intentional homicide, or under
s. 940.05 of the 2nd-degree intentional homicide, of the child's other parent, and the conviction has not been reversed, set aside or vacated.
767.325(4m)(b)
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that physical placement with the parent would be in the best interests of the child. The court shall consider the wishes of the child in making the determination.
767.325(5)
(5) Reasons for modification. If either party opposes modification or termination of a legal custody or physical placement order under this section the court shall state, in writing, its reasons for the modification or termination.
767.325(5m)
(5m) Factors to consider. In all actions to modify legal custody or physical placement orders, the court shall consider the factors under
s. 767.24 (5) and shall make its determination in a manner consistent with
s. 767.24.
767.325(6)
(6) Notice. No court may enter an order for modification under this section until notice of the petition, motion or order to show cause requesting modification has been given to the child's parents, if they can be found, and to any relative or agency having custody of the child.
767.325(6m)
(6m) Parenting plan. In any action to modify a legal custody or physical placement order under
* * *