Note: Inserts the correct cross-reference. Section 66.082 was renumbered to s. 66.0419 by
[…] The evidence shall include wage rate information reflecting work performed by persons working in the contested trade or occupation in the area during the current survey period. The department shall affirm or modify the initial determination within 15 days after the date on which the department receives the request for recalculation.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (4r) (c) reads:
(c) Upon completion of a project and before receiving final payment for his or her work on the project, each contractor shall file with the state agency authorizing the work an affidavit stating that the contractor has complied fully with the requirements of this section and that the contractor has received an affidavit under par. (b) from each of the contractor's agents and subcontractors. A state agency may not authorize a final payment until the affidavit is filed in proper form and order. If a state agency authorizes a final payment before an affidavit is filed in proper form and order or if the department determines, based on the greater weight of the credible evidence, that any person performing the work specified in sub. (2m) has been or may have been paid less than the prevailing wage rate or less than 1.5 times the hourly basic rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor and requests that the state agency withhold all or part of the final payment, but the state agency fails to do so, the state agency is liable for all back wages payable up to the amount of the final payment.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (5) (a) reads:
(a) Each contractor, subcontractor or contractor's or subcontractor's agent performing work on a project that is subject to this section shall keep full and accurate records clearly indicating the name and trade or occupation of every person performing the work described in sub. (2m) and an accurate record of the number of hours worked by each of those persons and the actual wages paid for the hours worked.
103.49 (5) (b) It shall be the duty of the department to enforce this section. To this end it may demand and examine, and every contractor, subcontractor, and contractor's and subcontractor's agent shall keep, and furnish upon request by the department, copies of payrolls and other records and information relating to the wages paid to persons performing the work described in sub. (2m) for work to which this section applies. The department may inspect records in the manner provided in this chapter. Every contractor, subcontractor, or agent performing work on a project that is subject to this section is subject to the requirements of this chapter ch. 101 relating to the examination of records. Section 111.322 (2m) applies to discharge and other discriminatory acts arising in connection with any proceeding under this section.
Note: The stricken language was inserted by
1999 Wis. Act 150 without being shown as underscored. No change was intended.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (6m) (b) reads:
(b) Whoever induces any person who seeks to be or is employed on any project that is subject to this section to give up, waive or return any part of the wages to which the person is entitled under the contract governing the project, or who reduces the hourly basic rate of pay normally paid to a person for work on a project that is not subject to this section during a week in which the person works both