Note: Inserts the correct cross-reference. Section 66.082 was renumbered to s. 66.0419 by
[…] A state agency or the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority may not award any contract to the person unless otherwise recommended by the department or unless 3 years have elapsed from the date the department issued its findings or date of final determination by a court of competent jurisdiction, whichever is later.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (7) (d) reads:
(d) Any person submitting a bid on a project that is subject to this section shall, on the date the person submits the bid, identify any construction business in which the person, or a shareholder, officer or partner of the person, if the person is a business, owns, or has owned at least a 25% interest on the date the person submits the bid or at any other time within 3 years preceding the date the person submits the bid, if the business has been found to have failed to pay the prevailing wage rate determined under sub. (3) or to have paid less than 1.5 times the hourly basic rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (7) (b) reads:
(b) Whoever induces any person who seeks to be or is employed on any project that is subject to this section to give up, waive or return any part of the wages to which the person is entitled under the contract governing the project, or who reduces the hourly basic rate of pay normally paid to a person for work on a project that is not subject to this section during a week in which the person works both on a project that is subject to this section and on a project that is not subject to this section, by threat not to employ, by threat of dismissal from employment or by any other means is guilty of an offense under s. 946.15 (1).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (7) (d) reads:
(d) Whoever induces any person who seeks to be or is employed on any project that is subject to this section to permit any part of the wages to which the person is entitled under the contract governing the project to be deducted from the person's pay is guilty of an offense under s. 946.15 (3), unless the deduction would be permitted under
29 CFR 3.5 or