Note: Inserts the correct cross-reference. Section 66.082 was renumbered to s. 66.0419 by
[…] 40 USC 276c.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (7) (e) reads:
(e) Any person employed on a project that is subject to this section who knowingly permits any part of the wages to which he or she is entitled under the contract governing the project to be deducted from his or her pay is guilty of an offense under s. 946.15 (4), unless the deduction would be permitted under
29 CFR 3.5 or
3.6 from a person who is working on a project that is subject to
40 USC 276c.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.50 (8) reads:
(8) Enforcement and prosecution. The department of transportation shall require adherence to subs. (2), (2m) and (6). The department of transportation may demand and examine, and every contractor, subcontractor and contractor's or subcontractor's agent shall keep and furnish upon request by the department of transportation, copies of payrolls and other records and information relating to compliance with this section. Upon request of the department of transportation or upon complaint of alleged violation, the district attorney of the county in which the work is located shall investigate as necessary and prosecute violations in a court of competent jurisdiction. Section 111.322 (2m) applies to discharge and other discriminatory acts arising in connection with any proceeding under this section.
30,65
Section
65. 117.105 (1m) (b) of the statutes is amended to read: