Note: Inserts the correct cross-reference. Section 66.082 was renumbered to s. 66.0419 by
[…] Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (3) (a) reads:
(a) Before bids are asked for any work to which this section applies, the state agency having the authority to prescribe the specifications shall apply to the department to determine the prevailing wage rate for each trade or occupation required in the work under contemplation in the area in which the work is to be done. The department shall conduct investigations and hold public hearings as necessary to define the trades or occupations that are commonly employed on projects that are subject to this section and to inform itself as to the prevailing wage rates in all areas of the state for those trades or occupations, in order to determine the prevailing wage rate for each trade or occupation. The department shall issue its determination within 30 days after receiving the request and shall file the determination with the requesting state agency. For the information of the employees working on the project, the prevailing wage rates determined by the department, the prevailing hours of labor and the provisions of subs. (2) and (6m) shall be kept posted by the state agency in at least one conspicuous and easily accessible place on the site of the project.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (3) (b) reads:
(b) Any person may request a recalculation of any portion of an initial determination within 30 days after the initial determination date if the person submits evidence with the request showing that the prevailing wage rate for any given trade or occupation included in the initial determination does not represent the prevailing wage rate for that trade or occupation in the area. The evidence shall include wage rate information reflecting work performed by persons working in the contested trade or occupation in the area during the current survey period. The department shall affirm or modify the initial determination within 15 days after the date on which the department receives the request for recalculation.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (4r) (c) reads: