66. 119.16 (3) (c) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] Note: Inserts the correct cross-reference. Section 66.05 (1m) (b) was renumbered to s. 66.0413 (1) (c) by
1999 Wis. Act 150.
30,93
Section
93. 895.527 (5) (b) of the statutes is amended to read:
895.527 (5) (b) Section 66.092 66.0409 (3) (b) or any ordinance or resolution.
Note: Inserts the correct cross-reference. Section 66.092 was renumbered to s. 66.0409 by
1999 Wis. Act 150.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 946.15 reads:
946.15 Public construction contracts at less than full rate. (1) Any employer, or any agent or employee of an employer, who induces any person who seeks to be or is employed pursuant to a public contract as defined in s. 66.0901 (1) (c) or who seeks to be or is employed on a project on which a prevailing wage rate determination has been issued by the department of workforce development under s. 66.0903 (3), 103.49 (3), 103.50 (3) or 229.8275 (3) or by a local governmental unit, as defined in s. 66.0903 (1) (d), under s. 66.0903 (6) to give up, waive or return any part of the compensation to which that person is entitled under his or her contract of employment or under the prevailing wage rate determination issued by the department or local governmental unit, or who reduces the hourly basic rate of pay normally paid to an employee for work on a project on which a prevailing wage rate determination has not been issued under s. 66.0903 (3) or (6), 103.49 (3), 103.50 (3) or 229.8275 (3) during a week in which the employee works both on a project on which a prevailing wage rate determination has been issued and on a project on which a prevailing wage rate determination has not been issued, is guilty of a Class E felony.
(2) Any person employed pursuant to a public contract as defined in s. 66.0901 (1) (c) or employed on a project on which a prevailing wage rate determination has been issued by the department of workforce development under s. 66.0903 (3), 103.49 (3), 103.50 (3) or 229.8275 (3) or by a local governmental unit, as defined in s. 66.0903 (1) (d), under s. 66.0903 (6) who gives up, waives or returns to the employer or agent of the employer any part of the compensation to which the employee is entitled under his or her contract of employment or under the prevailing wage determination issued by the department or local governmental unit, or who gives up any part of the compensation to which he or she is