(a) In this section "municipality" means the state or any department or agency
[…] 2charter ordinance under s.
61.1895 or 66.0101:
Note: Deletes nonexistent cross-reference.
Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b).
1999 Wis. Act
65 renumbered s. 66.04 (1) to be s. 66.04 (1e).
1999 Wis. Act 150 renumbered s. 66.04 (1)
to 66.04 (1) (a). Giving effect to both acts, s. 66.04 (1) was renumbered 66.0601 (1e) (a).
Act 150 also renumbered s. 66.04 (1m) (a) and (b) to s. 66.0601 (1) (b) and (c), requiring
the renumbering of 66.0601 (1e) (a) to 66.0601 (1) (a).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 66.0603 (1m)
(a) (intro.) reads:
(a) A county, city, village, town, school district, drainage district, technical college
district or other governing board, other than a local professional football stadium district
board created under subch. IV of ch. 229, may invest any of its funds not immediately
needed in any of the following:
AB513,15,210
66.0603
(1m) (b) A town, city
, or village may invest surplus funds in any bonds
11or securities issued under the authority of the municipality, whether the bonds or
12securities create a general municipality liability or a liability of the property owners
13of the municipality for special improvements, and may sell or hypothecate the bonds
14or securities. Funds of an employer, as defined by s. 40.02 (28), in a deferred
15compensation plan may also be invested and reinvested in the same manner
16authorized for investments under s. 881.01 (1).
Funds of any school district
17operating under ch. 119, held in trust for pension plans intended to qualify under
18section 401 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code, other than funds held in the public
1employee trust fund, may be invested and reinvested in the same manner as is
2authorized for investments under s. 881.01.
Note: The underscored language was deleted by
1999 Wis. Act 150 without being
shown as stricken. No change was intended.
AB513, s. 32
3Section
32. 66.0603 (3) of the statutes is amended to read:
AB513,15,104
66.0603
(3) Additional delegation of investment authority. In addition to the
5authority granted under sub.
(2m) (2), a school district operating under ch. 119 may
6delegate the investment authority over any of its funds not immediately needed and
7held in trust for its qualified pension plans to an investment manager who meets the
8requirements and qualifications specified in the trust's investment policy and who
9is registered as an investment adviser under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940,
1015 USC 80b-3.