(a) In this section "municipality" means the state or any department or agency
[…] any project of public works in any area means the average hourly basic rate of pay,
weighted by the number of hours worked, plus the average hourly contribution, weighted
by the number of hours worked, for health insurance benefits, vacation benefits, pension
benefits and any other bona fide economic benefit, paid directly or indirectly for all hours
worked at the hourly basic rate of pay of the highest-paid 51% of hours worked in that
trade or occupation on projects in that area.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (3) (a)
reads:
(a) Before bids are asked for any work to which this section applies, the state
agency having the authority to prescribe the specifications shall apply to the department
to determine the prevailing wage rate for each trade or occupation required in the work
under contemplation in the area in which the work is to be done. The department shall
conduct investigations and hold public hearings as necessary to define the trades or
occupations that are commonly employed on projects that are subject to this section and
to inform itself as to the prevailing wage rates in all areas of the state for those trades or
occupations, in order to determine the prevailing wage rate for each trade or occupation.
The department shall issue its determination within 30 days after receiving the request
and shall file the determination with the requesting state agency. For the information
of the employees working on the project, the prevailing wage rates determined by the
department, the prevailing hours of labor and the provisions of subs. (2) and (6m) shall
be kept posted by the state agency in at least one conspicuous and easily accessible place
on the site of the project.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (3) (b)
reads:
(b) Any person may request a recalculation of any portion of an initial
determination within 30 days after the initial determination date if the person submits
evidence with the request showing that the prevailing wage rate for any given trade or
occupation included in the initial determination does not represent the prevailing wage
rate for that trade or occupation in the area. The evidence shall include wage rate
information reflecting work performed by persons working in the contested trade or
occupation in the area during the current survey period. The department shall affirm or
modify the initial determination within 15 days after the date on which the department
receives the request for recalculation.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (4r) (c)
reads:
(c) Upon completion of a project and before receiving final payment for his or her
work on the project, each contractor shall file with the state agency authorizing the work