(a) In this section "municipality" means the state or any department or agency
[…] 1999 Wis. Act
150, s.
222, also renumbered a provision to s. 66.0821 (4) (c).
AB513, s. 39
17Section
39. 66.0823 (16) of the statutes is amended to read:
AB513,18,218
66.0823
(16) O
ther statutes. This section does not limit the powers of local
19governmental units to enter into intergovernmental cooperation or contracts or to
1establish separate legal entities under s.
66.30 66.0301 or any other applicable law,
2or otherwise to carry out their powers under applicable statutory provisions.
Note: Inserts the correct cross-reference. Section 66.30 was renumbered to s.
66.0301 by
1999 Wis. Act 150.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 66.1001 (4)
(b) 2. reads:
2. The clerk of every local governmental unit that is adjacent to the local
governmental unit that is the subject of the plan that is adopted or amended as described
in par. (b) (intro.).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 66.1103 (10)
(d) reads:
(d) The governing body may issue bonds under this section without submitting the
proposition to the electors of the municipality for approval unless within 30 days from the