(a) In this section "municipality" means the state or any department or agency
[…] occupation included in the initial determination does not represent the prevailing wage
rate for that trade or occupation in the area. The evidence shall include wage rate
information reflecting work performed by persons working in the contested trade or
occupation in the area during the current survey period. The department shall affirm or
modify the initial determination within 15 days after the date on which the department
receives the request for recalculation.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (4r) (c)
reads:
(c) Upon completion of a project and before receiving final payment for his or her
work on the project, each contractor shall file with the state agency authorizing the work
an affidavit stating that the contractor has complied fully with the requirements of this
section and that the contractor has received an affidavit under par. (b) from each of the
contractor's agents and subcontractors. A state agency may not authorize a final
payment until the affidavit is filed in proper form and order. If a state agency authorizes
a final payment before an affidavit is filed in proper form and order or if the department
determines, based on the greater weight of the credible evidence, that any person
performing the work specified in sub. (2m) has been or may have been paid less than the
prevailing wage rate or less than 1.5 times the hourly basic rate of pay for all hours
worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor and requests that the state agency
withhold all or part of the final payment, but the state agency fails to do so, the state
agency is liable for all back wages payable up to the amount of the final payment.