Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (5) (a)
[…] 40 USC 276c.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (7) (e)
reads:
(e) Any person employed on a project that is subject to this section who knowingly
permits any part of the wages to which he or she is entitled under the contract governing
the project to be deducted from his or her pay is guilty of an offense under s. 946.15 (4),
unless the deduction would be permitted under
29 CFR 3.5 or
3.6 from a person who is
working on a project that is subject to
40 USC 276c.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.50 (8)
reads:
(8) Enforcement and prosecution. The department of transportation shall
require adherence to subs. (2), (2m) and (6). The department of transportation may
demand and examine, and every contractor, subcontractor and contractor's or
subcontractor's agent shall keep and furnish upon request by the department of
transportation, copies of payrolls and other records and information relating to
compliance with this section. Upon request of the department of transportation or upon
complaint of alleged violation, the district attorney of the county in which the work is
located shall investigate as necessary and prosecute violations in a court of competent
jurisdiction. Section 111.322 (2m) applies to discharge and other discriminatory acts
arising in connection with any proceeding under this section.
AB513, s. 65
7Section
65. 117.105 (1m) (b) of the statutes is amended to read:
AB513,26,12
1117.105