Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (5) (a)
[…] Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (5) (a)
reads:
(a) Each contractor, subcontractor or contractor's or subcontractor's agent
performing work on a project that is subject to this section shall keep full and accurate
records clearly indicating the name and trade or occupation of every person performing
the work described in sub. (2m) and an accurate record of the number of hours worked
by each of those persons and the actual wages paid for the hours worked.
AB513,23,133
103.49
(5) (b) It shall be the duty of the department to enforce this section. To
4this end it may demand and examine, and every contractor, subcontractor
, and
5contractor's and subcontractor's agent shall keep, and furnish upon request by the
6department, copies of payrolls and other records and information relating to the
7wages paid to persons performing the work described in sub. (2m) for work to which
8this section applies. The department may inspect records in the manner provided
9in this chapter. Every contractor, subcontractor
, or agent performing work on a
10project that is subject to this section is subject to the requirements of this chapter
ch.
11101 relating to the examination of records. Section 111.322 (2m) applies to discharge
12and other discriminatory acts arising in connection with any proceeding under this
13section.
Note: The stricken language was inserted by
1999 Wis. Act 150 without being
shown as underscored. No change was intended.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (6m)
(b) reads:
(b) Whoever induces any person who seeks to be or is employed on any project that
is subject to this section to give up, waive or return any part of the wages to which the
person is entitled under the contract governing the project, or who reduces the hourly
basic rate of pay normally paid to a person for work on a project that is not subject to this