Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (5) (a)
[…] rate and when the person paid less than 1.5 times the hourly basic rate of pay for all hours
worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor. A state agency or the University of
Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority may not award any contract to the person
unless otherwise recommended by the department or unless 3 years have elapsed from
the date the department issued its findings or date of final determination by a court of
competent jurisdiction, whichever is later.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (7) (d)
reads:
(d) Any person submitting a bid on a project that is subject to this section shall,
on the date the person submits the bid, identify any construction business in which the
person, or a shareholder, officer or partner of the person, if the person is a business, owns,
or has owned at least a 25% interest on the date the person submits the bid or at any other
time within 3 years preceding the date the person submits the bid, if the business has
been found to have failed to pay the prevailing wage rate determined under sub. (3) or
to have paid less than 1.5 times the hourly basic rate of pay for all hours worked in excess
of the prevailing hours of labor.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (7) (b)
reads:
(b) Whoever induces any person who seeks to be or is employed on any project that
is subject to this section to give up, waive or return any part of the wages to which the
person is entitled under the contract governing the project, or who reduces the hourly
basic rate of pay normally paid to a person for work on a project that is not subject to this
section during a week in which the person works both on a project that is subject to this
section and on a project that is not subject to this section, by threat not to employ, by threat
of dismissal from employment or by any other means is guilty of an offense under s. 946.15
(1).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 103.49 (7) (d)
reads:
(d) Whoever induces any person who seeks to be or is employed on any project that
is subject to this section to permit any part of the wages to which the person is entitled
under the contract governing the project to be deducted from the person's pay is guilty
of an offense under s. 946.15 (3), unless the deduction would be permitted under
29 CFR
3.5 or