Note: 2001 Wis. Act 61 replaced "family court commissioner" with "circuit court commissioner" throughout the statutes.
[…] The judge or circuit court commissioner may grant only the remedies requested or approved by the petitioner. The judge or family circuit court commissioner may not dismiss or deny granting a temporary restraining order because of the existence of a pending action or of any other court order that bars contact between the parties, nor due to the necessity of verifying the terms of an existing court order.
Note: 2001 Wis. Act 61 replaced "family court commissioner" with "circuit court commissioner" throughout the statutes.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 813.12 (3) (c) reads:
(c) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on issuance of an injunction under sub. (4). The temporary restraining order is not voided if the respondent is admitted into a dwelling that the order directs him or her to avoid. A judge or circuit court commissioner shall hold a hearing on issuance of an injunction within 14 days after the temporary restraining order is issued, unless the time is extended upon the written consent of the parties or extended once for 14 days upon a finding that the respondent has not been served with a copy of the temporary restraining order although the petitioner has exercised due diligence.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 813.12 (4) (a) (intro.) reads:
(a) (intro.) A judge or circuit court commissioner may grant an injunction ordering the respondent to refrain from committing acts of domestic abuse against the petitioner, to avoid the petitioner's residence, except as provided in par. (am), or any other location temporarily occupied by the petitioner or both, or to avoid contacting or causing any person other than a party's attorney or a law enforcement officer to contact the petitioner unless the petitioner consents to that contact in writing, or any combination of these remedies requested in the petition, or any other appropriate remedy not inconsistent with the remedies requested in the petition, if all of the following occur:
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 813.12 (4) (a) 3. reads:
3. After hearing, the judge or circuit court commissioner finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based upon prior conduct of the petitioner and the respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.
813.12 (4) (aj) In determining whether to issue an injunction, the judge or circuit court commissioner shall consider the potential danger posed to the petitioner and the pattern of abusive conduct of the respondent but may not base his or her decision solely on the length of time since the last domestic abuse or the length of time since the relationship ended. The judge or circuit court commissioner may grant only the remedies requested by the petitioner. The judge or family circuit court commissioner may not dismiss or deny granting an injunction because of the existence of a pending action or of any other court order that bars contact between the parties, nor due to the necessity of verifying the terms of an existing court order.
Note: 2001 Wis. Act 61 replaced "family court commissioner" with "circuit court commissioner" throughout the statutes.
321,88
Section
88. 813.125 (4) (a) (intro.) of the statutes is amended to read:
813.125 (4) (a) (intro.)