326,19 Section 19. The treatment of 29.987 (1) (c) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
[…] Note: Corrects cross-reference. Prior to the adoption of Sup. Ct. Order No. 02-01, appeals of cases under chs. 51 and 55 were made under s. 809.40 (1). Sup. Ct. Order No. 02-01 repealed s. 809.40 (1) and amended s. 809.30 to apply to ch. 51 and 55 appeals but did not treat cross-references to s. 809.40.
326,34 Section 34. The treatment of 59.25 (3) (f) 1. of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 59.25 (3) (f) 1. reads:
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., transmit to the secretary of administration at the time required by law to pay the state taxes a particular statement, certified by the county treasurer's personal signature affixed or attached thereto, of all moneys received by him or her during the preceding year and which are payable to the secretary of administration for licenses, fines, forfeitures, or on any other account, and at the same time pay to the secretary of administration the amount thereof after deducting the legal fees.
326,35 Section 35. The treatment of 59.25 (3) (f) 2. of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. reads:
2. For all court imposed fines and forfeitures, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814, required by law to be deposited in the state treasury, transmit to the secretary of administration a statement of all moneys required by law to be paid on the actions entered during the preceding month on or before the first day of the next succeeding month, certified by the county treasurer's personal signature affixed or attached thereto, and at the same time pay to the secretary of administration the amount of the money transmitted.
326,36 Section 36. 59.25 (3) (k) of the statutes, as affected by 2003 Wisconsin Acts 33 and 139, is amended to read:
59.25 (3) (k) Forward 40% of the state forfeitures and fines, under ch. 348 to the secretary of administration for deposit in the transportation fund under s. 25.40 (1) (ig).
Note: The stricken comma was inserted by 2003 Wis. Act 33 but rendered superfluous by 2003 Wis. Act 139.
326,37 Section 37. 59.40 (2) (m) of the statutes, as affected by 2003 Wisconsin Acts 33 and 139, is amended to read:
59.40 (2) (m) Pay monthly to the secretary of administration treasurer for the use of the state the state's percentage of the costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814 that are required to be paid on each civil action, criminal action, and special proceeding filed during the preceding month and pay monthly to the secretary of administration treasurer for the use of the state the percentage of court imposed fines and forfeitures that are required by law to be deposited in the state treasury,, . The payments shall be made by the 15th day of the month following receipt of the payments.