32. 51.20 (15) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] The governing body of the city, village, town sanitary district, or public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district shall by ordinance designate the official to receive the penalties and the terms under which the official qualifies.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 10-1-04, s. 66.1105 (5) (a) reads:
(a) Subject to sub. (8) (d), upon the creation of a tax incremental district or upon adoption of any amendment subject to par. (c), its tax incremental base shall be determined as soon as reasonably possible. The department of revenue may impose a fee of $1,000 on a city to determine or redetermine the tax incremental base of a tax incremental district under this subsection.
66.1105 (7) (am) 3. For a district that is created after September 30, 2004, about which a finding is made under sub.