32. 51.20 (15) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] 62.23 (7) (hg) 1. In this paragraph, "amortization ordinance" means an ordinance that allows the continuance of the lawful use of a nonconforming building, premises, structure, or fixture that may be lawfully used as described under par. (h), but only for a specified period of time., after which the lawful use of such building, premises, structure, or fixture must be discontinued without the payment of just compensation.
Note: Corrects punctuation.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 66.0114 (1) (bm) reads:
(bm) The official receiving the penalties shall remit all moneys collected to the treasurer of the city, village, town sanitary district, or public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district in whose behalf the sum was paid, except that all jail surcharges imposed under ch. 814 shall be remitted to the county treasurer, within 20 days after their receipt by the official. If timely remittance is not made, the treasurer may collect the payment of the officer by action, in the name of the office, and upon the official bond of the officer, with interest at the rate of 12% per year from the date on which it was due. In the case of any other costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814, the treasurer of the city, village, town sanitary district, or public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district shall remit to the secretary of administration the amount required by law to be paid on the actions entered during the preceding month on or before the first day of the next succeeding month. The governing body of the city, village, town sanitary district, or public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district shall by ordinance designate the official to receive the penalties and the terms under which the official qualifies.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 10-1-04, s. 66.1105 (5) (a) reads:
(a) Subject to sub. (8) (d), upon the creation of a tax incremental district or upon adoption of any amendment subject to par.