32. 51.20 (15) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] 326,52
Section
52. The treatment of 71.07 (3s) (c) 1. of the statutes by
2003 Wisconsin Act 99 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Assembly Bill 508). Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 71.07 (3s) (c) 1. reads:
1. The credit under par. (b), including any credits carried over, may be offset only against the amount of the tax imposed upon or measured by the business operations of the claimant in which the fuel and electricity are consumed. Except as provided in subd. 7., if the credit computed is not entirely offset against taxes otherwise due, the unused balance shall be carried forward and credited against taxes otherwise due for the following 20 taxable years to the extent not offset by taxes otherwise due in all intervening years between the year in which the expense was incurred and the year in which the carry-forward credit is claimed.
71.08 (1) Imposition. (intro.)