32. 51.20 (15) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] (b) and s. 71.45 (2) and (5).
Note: Deletes "and" inserted by
2003 Wis. Act 135 but rendered superfluous by
2003 Wis. Act 99. The stricken comma was inserted by 2003 Wis. Act .... (Senate Bill 261) without being shown as scored; no change was intended.
326,56
Section
56. The treatment of 71.28 (3) (c) 1. of the statutes by
2003 Wisconsin Act 99 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Assembly Bill 508). Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 71.28 (3) (c) 1. reads:
1. Except as provided in subd. 7., if the credit computed under par. (b) is not entirely offset against Wisconsin income or franchise taxes otherwise due, the unused balance shall be carried forward and credited against Wisconsin income or franchise taxes otherwise due for the following 20 taxable years to the extent not offset by these taxes otherwise due in all intervening years between the year in which the expense was incurred and the year in which the carry-forward credit is claimed.
71.34 (1) (g) An addition shall be made for credits computed by a tax-option corporation under s. 71.28 (1dd), (1de), (1di), (1dj), (1dL), (1dm), (1ds), (1dx), (3), (3g), and (3n), (3t), and (5b) and passed through to shareholders.
326,58
Section
58. 71.45 (2) (a) 10. of the statutes, as affected by
2003 Wisconsin Acts 135 and 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Senate Bill 261), is amended to read:
71.45 (2) (a) 10. By adding to federal taxable income the amount of credit computed under s. 71.47 (1dd) to (1dx) and, (3n), and (5b) and not passed through by a partnership, limited liability company, or tax-option corporation that has added that amount to the partnership's, limited liability company's, or tax-option corporation's income under s. 71.21 (4) or 71.34 (1) (g) and the amount of credit computed under s. 71.47 (1), (3), (3t), (4), and (5).
Note: Deletes "and" inserted by
2003 Wis.