Note: Corrects cross-reference, consistent with s. 85.21 (3m) (dm), as created by
[…] Note: Corrects cross-reference, consistent with s. 85.21 (3m) (dm), as created by
2003 Wis. Act 297.
327,27
Section
27. The treatment of 101.563 (2) (b) 1. of the statutes by
2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Senate Bill 558). Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 101.563 (2) (b) 1. reads:
1. `Payments from calendar year 2001 dues.' Notwithstanding s. 101.573 (3) (a), by the 30th day following July 30, 2002, the department shall compile the fire department dues paid by all insurers under s. 601.93 and the dues paid by the state fire fund under s. 101.573 (1) and funds remaining under s. 101.573 (3) (b), subtract the total amount due to be paid under par. (a), withhold 0.5%, and certify to the secretary of administration the proper amount to be paid from the appropriation under s. 20.143 (3) (L) to each city, village, and town entitled to a proportionate share of fire department dues as provided under sub. (1) (b) and s. 101.575. If the department has previously certified an amount to the secretary of administration under s. 101.573 (3) (a) during calendar year 2002, the department shall recertify the amount in the manner provided under this subdivision. On or before August 1, 2002, the secretary of administration shall pay the amounts certified or recertified by the department under this subdivision to each city, village, and town entitled to a proportionate share of fire department dues as provided under sub. (1) and s. 101.575. The secretary of administration may combine any payment due under this subdivision with any amount due to be paid on or before August 1, 2002, to the same city, village, or town under par. (a).
327,28
Section
28. The treatment of 101.563 (2) (b) 3. of the statutes by
2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Senate Bill 558). Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 101.563 (2) (b) 3. reads:
3. `Payments to correct errors.' The amounts withheld under subds. 1. and 2. shall be disbursed to correct errors of the department or the commissioner of insurance. The department shall certify to the secretary of administration the amount that must be disbursed to correct an error and the secretary of administration shall pay the amount to the specified city, village, or town. The balance of the amount withheld in a calendar year under subd. 1. or 2., as applicable, that is not disbursed under this subdivision shall be included in the total compiled by the department under subd. 2. for the next calendar year, except that amounts withheld under subd. 2. from fire department dues collected for calendar year 2004 that are not disbursed under this subdivision shall be included in the total compiled by the department under s. 101.573 (3) (a) for the next calendar year. If errors in payments exceed the amount withheld, adjustments shall be made in the distribution for the next year.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 165.755 (1) (b) reads:
(b) A court may not impose the crime laboratories and drug law enforcement surcharge under par.