Note: Corrects cross-reference, consistent with s. 85.21 (3m) (dm), as created by
[…] If multiple offenses are involved, the penalty surcharge shall be based upon the total fine or forfeiture for all offenses. When a fine or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the penalty surcharge shall be reduced in proportion to the suspension.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 814.61 (7) (b) reads:
(b) Upon the filing of any petition, motion, or order to show cause by either party under s. 767.325 or 767.327, $50. No fee may be collected under this paragraph for filing a petition, motion, or order to show cause for the revision of a judgment or order for legal custody or physical placement if both parties have stipulated to the revision of the judgment or order. Of the fees received by the clerk under this paragraph, the county treasurer shall pay 25% to the secretary of administration for deposit in the general fund, retain 25% for the use of the county, and deposit 50% in a separate account to be used by the county exclusively for the purposes specified in s. 767.11.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 814.63 (1) (c) reads: