Note: Corrects cross-reference, consistent with s. 85.21 (3m) (dm), as created by
[…] This subdivision also does not apply to a telecommunications service, relevant group of services, or basic network function if all of the following conditions apply:
Note: Inserts the correct cross-reference. Separate adopted amendments to 2003 Senate Bill 272, which was enacted as
2003 Wis. Act 278, created different provisions numbered s. 66.0422 (3m). In enrolling the amendments, s. 66.0422 (3m), created in Assembly Amendment 7, was renumbered s. 66.0422 (3n), but the cross-reference to s. 66.0422 (3m) inserted by Assembly Amendment 7 in s. 196.204 (5) (ar) 2. was not changed accordingly.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 11-1-04, s. 218.0114 (1) reads:
(1) No motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, motor vehicle salesperson, motor vehicle buyer, or sales finance company may engage in business as a motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, motor vehicle salesperson, motor vehicle buyer, or sales finance company in this state without a license therefor as provided in ss. 218.0101 to 218.0163. If any motor vehicle dealer acts as a motor vehicle salesperson, he or she shall secure a motor vehicle salesperson's license in addition to a motor vehicle dealer license. Every motor vehicle dealer shall be responsible for the licensing of every motor vehicle salesperson or motor vehicle buyer in his or her employ. Any person violating this subsection may be required to forfeit not less than $500 nor more than $5,000.