Date of enactment: May 27, 2004
[…] The people of the state of Wisconsin, represented in senate and assembly, do enact as follows:
327,1 Section 1. The treatment of 5.05 (11) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 265 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 266. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 5.05 (11) reads:
(11) Aids to counties and municipalities. From the appropriations under s. 20.510 (1) (t) and (x), the board may provide financial assistance to eligible counties and municipalities for election administration costs in accordance with the plan adopted under sub. (10). As a condition precedent to receipt of assistance under this subsection, the board shall enter into an agreement with the county or municipality receiving the assistance specifying the intended use of the assistance and shall ensure compliance with the terms of the agreement. Each agreement shall provide that if the federal government objects to the use of any assistance moneys provided to the county or municipality under the agreement, the county or municipality shall repay the amount of the assistance provided to the board.
327,2 Section 2. 6.18 (form) of the statutes, as affected by 2001 Wisconsin Act 109 and 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Senate Bill 558), is amended to read:
6.18 (form) This form shall be returned to the municipal clerk's office.