343.44(2)(a)(a) Any person who violates
343.14 (2) (a),
(b),
(bm),
(br),
(em), and
(er), and such further information as the department may reasonably require to enable it to determine whether the applicant is entitled by law to an identification card. The department shall, as part of the application process, take a photograph of the applicant to comply with
* * *
2009 Wis. Act 28 eff. the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of transportation and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under section 85.515 (2) (b) of the statutes to read:
Effective date text
(5) Valid period; fees. (a) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the fee for an original card, for renewal of a card, and for the reinstatement of an identification card after cancellation under sub. (10) shall be $18.
Effective date text
2. The department may not charge a fee to an applicant for the initial issuance of an identification card if any of the following apply:
Effective date text
a. The department has canceled the applicant's valid operator's license after a special examination under s. 343.16 (5) and, at the time of cancellation, the expiration date for the canceled license was not less than 6 months after the date of cancellation.
Effective date text
b. The department has accepted the applicant's voluntary surrender of a valid operator's license under s. 343.265 (1) and, at the time the department accepted surrender, the expiration date for the surrendered license was not less than 6 months after the date that the department accepted surrender.
Effective date text
(b) Except as provided in par. (c) and s. 343.165 (4) (c), an original or reinstated card shall be valid for the succeeding period of 8 years from the applicant's next birthday after the date of issuance, and a renewed card shall be valid for the succeeding period of 8 years from the card's last expiration date.
Effective date text
(c) Except as provided in s. 343.165 (4) (c) and as otherwise provided in this paragraph, an identification card that is issued to a person who is not a United States citizen and who provides documentary proof of legal status as provided under s. 343.14 (2) (es) shall expire on the date that the person's legal presence in the United States is no longer authorized or on the expiration date determined under par. (b), whichever date is earlier. If the documentary proof as provided under s. 343.14 (2) (es) does not state the date that the person's legal presence in the United States is no longer authorized, then the card shall be valid for the period specified in par. (b) except that, if the card was issued or renewed based upon the person's presenting of any documentary proof specified in s. 343.14 (2) (es) 4. to 7., the card shall, subject to s. 343.165 (4) (c), expire one year after the date of issuance or renewal.
343.50(5m)
(5m) Card issuance fee. In addition to any other fee under this section, for the issuance of an original identification card or duplicate identification card or for the renewal or reinstatement of an identification card after cancellation under
sub. (10), a card issuance fee of $10 shall be paid to the department. The fee under this subsection does not apply to an applicant if the department may not charge the applicant a fee under
sub. (5) (a) 2.
343.50(6)
(6) Renewal. At least 30 days prior to the expiration of the card, the department shall mail a renewal application to the last-known address of each identification card holder. The department shall include with the application information, as developed by all organ procurement organizations in cooperation with the department, that promotes anatomical donations and which relates to the anatomical donation opportunity available under
s. 343.175. The fee for a renewal identification card shall be $18, which card shall be valid for 8 years, except that a card that is issued to a person who is not a United States citizen and who provides documentary proof of legal status as provided under
s. 343.14 (2) (er) shall expire on the date that the person's legal presence in the United States is no longer authorized. If the documentary proof as provided under
s. 343.14 (2) (er) does not state the date that the person's legal presence in the United States is no longer authorized, then the card shall be valid for 8 years.
Effective date note
NOTE: Sub. (6) is amended eff. the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of transportation and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under section 85.515 (2) (b) of the statutes by
2007 Wis. Act 20 to read:
Effective date text
(6) Renewal notice. At least 30 days prior to the expiration of an identification card, the department shall mail a renewal application to the last-known address of the card holder. If the card was issued or last renewed based upon the person's presenting of any documentary proof specified in s. 343.14 (2) (es) 4. to 7., the notice shall inform the card holder of the requirement under s. 343.165 (4) (c). The department shall include with the application information, as developed by all organ procurement organizations in cooperation with the department, that promotes anatomical donations and which relates to the anatomical donation opportunity available under s. 343.175.
343.50(7)
(7) Duplicate. The fee for a duplicate card is $6.
343.50(8)(a)(a) The department shall maintain current records of all identification card holders under this section in the same manner as required under
s. 343.23 for operator's licenses.
Effective date note
NOTE: Par. (a) is amended eff. the date stated in the notice provided by the secretary of transportation and published in the Wisconsin Administrative Register under section 85.515 (2) (b) of the statutes by
2007 Wis. Act 20 to read:
Effective date text
* * *