343.44(2)(a)(a) Any person who violates
343.44 (1), 1997 stats., other than for operating a commercial motor vehicle while ordered out-of-service shall be counted under this section as prior convictions.
343.44(2s)
(2s) Citations. Within 30 days after receipt by the department of a report from a law enforcement officer under
s. 343.305 (7) or a court order under
s. 343.28 of a violation committed by a person operating a commercial motor vehicle while subject to an out-of-service order under
s. 343.305 (7) (b) or
(9) (am), a traffic officer employed under
s. 110.07 may prepare a uniform traffic citation under
s. 345.11 for a violation of
sub. (1) (c) or
(d) and serve it on the person. The citation may be served anywhere in this state and shall be served by delivering a copy to the person personally or by leaving a copy at the person's usual place of abode with a person of discretion residing therein or by mailing a copy to the person's last-known residence address. The venue for prosecution may be the county where the alleged offense occurred or in the person's county of residence.
343.44(3)
(3) Failure to receive notice. Refusal to accept or failure to receive an order of revocation, suspension or disqualification mailed by 1st class mail to such person's last-known address shall not be a defense to the charge of driving after revocation, suspension or disqualification. If the person has changed his or her address and fails to notify the department as required in
s. 343.22 then failure to receive notice of revocation, suspension or disqualification shall not be a defense to the charge of driving after revocation, suspension or disqualification.
343.44(4)
(4) Impoundment. In addition to other penalties for violation of this section, if a person has violated this section with respect to a motor vehicle which he or she is the owner, the court may order the vehicle impounded. The court may determine the manner and period of impoundment. The cost of keeping the vehicle constitutes a lien on the vehicle.
343.44(4r)
(4r) Violation of out-of-service order. In addition to other penalties for violation of this section, if a person has violated this section after the person or the commercial motor vehicle operated by the person was ordered out-of-service under the law of this state or another jurisdiction or under federal law, the violation shall result in disqualification under
s. 343.315 (2) (h) or
(i).
343.44(5)
(5) Vehicle impoundment; lessors and secured creditors. If a motor vehicle impounded under
sub. (4) is subject to a security agreement or lease contract, the vehicle shall be released by the court to the lessor or secured creditor upon the filing of an affidavit by the lessor or secured creditor that the security agreement or lease contract is in default and shall be delivered to the lessor or secured creditor upon payment of the accrued cost of keeping the motor vehicle.