343.44(2)(a)(a) Any person who violates
343.44 (1), 1997 stats., with an operating privilege that is revoked, within the preceding 5-year period, the penalty under
par. (b) shall apply.
343.44(2)(as)
(as) Any person who violates
sub. (1) (b) after July 27, 2005, shall forfeit not more than $2,500, except that if the revocation identified under
sub. (1) (b) resulted from an offense that may be counted under
s. 343.307 (2), the penalty under
343.44(2)(b)
(b) Except as provided in
pars. (am) and
(as), any person who violates
sub. (1) (b) or
(d) shall be fined not more than $2,500 or imprisoned for not more than one year in the county jail or both. In imposing a sentence under this paragraph, or a local ordinance in conformity with this paragraph, the court shall review the record and consider the following:
343.44(2)(b)1.
1. The aggravating and mitigating circumstances in the matter, using the guidelines described in
par. (d).
343.44(2)(b)3.
3. The number of prior convictions of the person for violations of this section within the 5 years preceding the person's arrest.
343.44(2)(b)4.
4. The reason that the person's operating privilege was revoked, or the person was disqualified or ordered out of service, including whether the person's operating privilege was revoked for an offense that may be counted under
s. 343.307 (2).
343.44(2)(b)5.
5. Any convictions for moving violations arising out of the incident or occurrence giving rise to sentencing under this section.
343.44(2)(bm)
(bm) Any person who violates
sub. (1) (c) shall forfeit $2,500 for the first offense and $5,000 for the 2nd or subsequent offense within 10 years.
343.44(2)(c)
(c) In addition to other penalties for violation of this section, if a person violates this section while his or her operating privilege is revoked as provided in
ch. 351, the penalties may be enhanced by imprisonment and additional fines as provided in
s. 351.08. For the purpose of enforcing this paragraph, in any case in which the accused is charged with operating a motor vehicle while his or her operator's license, permit or privilege to operate is suspended or revoked or is charged with operating without a valid operator's license, the court, before hearing the charge, shall determine whether the person is a habitual traffic offender or repeat habitual traffic offender and therefore barred from operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this state.
343.44(2)(d)
(d) The chief judge of each judicial administrative district shall adopt guidelines, under the chief judge's authority to adopt local rules under
SCR 70.34, for the consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors. Such guidelines shall treat operators of commercial motor vehicles at least as stringently as operators of other classes of motor vehicles.
343.44(2)(e)
(e) Any person who, in the course of a violation of
sub. (1) (am) or
(b) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, causes damage to the property of another shall be required to forfeit $1,000.
343.44(2)(f)
(f) Any person who, in the course of a violation of
sub. (1) (am) or
(b) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, causes injury to another person shall be required to forfeit $5,000.
343.44(2)(g)
(g) Any person who, in the course of a violation of
sub. (1) (am) or
(b) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, causes great bodily harm to another person is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
343.44(2)(h)
(h) Any person who, in the course of a violation of
sub. (1) (am) or
(b) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, causes the death of another person is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
343.44(2p)
(2p) Sentencing option. The legislature intends that courts use the sentencing option under
s. 973.03 (4) whenever appropriate for persons subject to
sub. (2) to provide cost savings for the state and for local governments. This option shall not be used if the suspension or revocation was for one of the following:
343.44(2r)
(2r) Prior convictions. For purposes of determining prior convictions under this section, the 5-year period shall be measured from the dates of the violations that resulted in the convictions and each conviction under
sub. (2) shall be counted. Convictions of s.