70.42 Occupation tax on coal.
70.01 Annotation Property held in trust by the federal government for the Menominee tribe and tribal members is not subject to state taxation. 66 Atty. Gen. 290.
70.02 70.02 Definition of general property. General property is all the taxable real and personal property defined in ss. 70.03 and 70.04 except that which is taxed under ss. 70.37 to 70.395 and ch. 76 and subchs. I and VI of ch. 77. General property includes manufacturing property subject to s. 70.995, but assessment of that property shall be made according to s. 70.995.
70.03 70.03 Definition of real property. "Real property", "real estate" and "land", when used in chs. 70 to 76, 78 and 79, include not only the land itself but all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto, except that for the purpose of time-share property, as defined in s. 707.02 (32), real property does not include recurrent exclusive use and occupancy on a periodic basis or other rights, including, but not limited to, membership rights, vacation services and club memberships.