846.05 History
846.11 Annotation
This statute gives the option to the mortgagor to insist that when a mortgage covers both homestead and nonhomestead property, the nonhomestead property be sold first. That issue is irrelevant if the entire mortgaged property is homestead. Anchor Savings & Loan Association v. Week,
62 Wis. 2d 169,
213 N.W.2d 737 (1974).