178.05 178.05 Partnership property.
178.15 Annotation Sub. (6) allows extra compensation only when a partnership is dissolved due to the death of a partner and there is a surviving partner. It did not apply when a partner's decision to retire dissolved the partnership, but the business of the partnership had not been wound up at the time of the retiring partner's death 6 months later. Estate of Matteson v. Matteson, 2008 WI 48, 309 Wis. 2d 311, 749 N.W.2d 557, 05-2607.