948.01 Annotation
Petrone established guidelines for defining "lewd" and "sexually explicit." It did not require that a child be "unclothed" in order for a picture to be lewd. Instead, the visible display of the child's pubic area and posing the child as a sex object with an unnatural or unusual focus on the child's genitalia should inform the common sense determination by the trier of fact regarding the pornographic nature of the image. It follows that when a child's pubic area is visibly displayed, the lack of a full opaque covering is a proper consideration that should inform the common sense determination by the trier of fact. State v. Lala,
2009 WI App 137,
321 Wis. 2d 292,
773 N.W.2d 218,
08-2893.
948.015
948.015
Other offenses against children. In addition to the offenses under this chapter, offenses against children include, but are not limited to, the following:
948.015(3)
(3) Section 125.07, relating to furnishing alcohol beverages to underage persons.
948.015(5)
(5) Section 254.12, relating to applying lead-bearing paints or selling or transferring a fixture or other object containing a lead-bearing paint.
948.015(6)
(6) Sections 961.01 (6) and
(9) and
961.49, relating to delivering and distributing controlled substances or controlled substance analogs to children.
948.015(8)
(8) Section 961.573 (3) (b) 2., relating to the use or possession of methamphetamine-related drug paraphernalia in the presence of a child who is 14 years of age or younger.
948.02
948.02
Sexual assault of a child. 948.02(1)(am)(am) Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years and causes great bodily harm to the person is guilty of a Class A felony.
948.02(1)(b)
(b) Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years is guilty of a Class B felony.
948.02(1)(c)
(c) Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years by use or threat of force or violence is guilty of a Class B felony.
948.02(1)(d)
(d) Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years by use or threat of force or violence is guilty of a Class B felony if the actor is at least 18 years of age when the sexual contact occurs.
948.02(1)(e)
(e) Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.
948.02(2)
(2) Second degree sexual assault. Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony.
948.02(3)
(3) Failure to act. A person responsible for the welfare of a child who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class F felony if that person has knowledge that another person intends to have, is having or has had sexual intercourse or sexual contact with the child, is physically and emotionally capable of taking action which will prevent the intercourse or contact from taking place or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk that intercourse or contact may occur between the child and the other person or facilitates the intercourse or contact that does occur between the child and the other person.
948.02(4)
(4) Marriage not a bar to prosecution. A defendant shall not be presumed to be incapable of violating this section because of marriage to the complainant.
948.02(5)
(5) Death of victim. This section applies whether a victim is dead or alive at the time of the sexual contact or sexual intercourse.