One-Hundred and Fifth Regular Session
[…] He believes the ICRS is not relevant to this matter because his claim has nothing to do with institution conditions, environment, or employees as described by Wis. Admin. Code Ch. 310. Finally, Renard disputes DOC's argument that he lacks standing to bring this claim. He believes the concept of standing does not apply because the Claims Board is not a court of law. He also notes that the Brown County bill has been referred to collections against him, so he will be responsible for paying it. The Department of Corrections states that Wis. Stat. § 302.33, does not require the department to reimburse Brown County Jail under these circumstances. Wis. Stat. § 302.33 (2)(a)2, requires that DOC reimburse detentions in county jails "where the offender is held solely because of conduct which violates the offender's supervision, and which would not otherwise constitute a criminal offense." DOC initiated the probation hold because Renard engaged in actions that would constitute a crime (drug related activity), which eventually led to his revocation. DOC notes that the statute requires only that the behavior would constitute a crime-it does not require that charged be filed.