30,8 Section 8. 33.32 (5) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] The ballots shall contain the words "For Annexation" and "Against Annexation". The certification of the election inspectors shall be filed with the clerk of the court, and the clerk of any municipality involved, but need not be filed or recorded with the register of deeds.
30,21 Section 21. The treatment of 66.0225 of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin Act 150, section 71, is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 182, section 201. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 66.0225 reads:
66.0225 Municipal boundaries, fixed by judgment. Any 2 municipalities whose boundaries are immediately adjacent at any point and who are parties to an action, proceeding or appeal in court for the purpose of testing the validity or invalidity of an annexation, incorporation, consolidation or detachment may enter into a written stipulation, compromising and settling the litigation and determining the common boundary line between the municipalities. The court having jurisdiction of the litigation, whether the circuit court, the court of appeals or the supreme court, may enter a final judgment incorporating the provisions of the stipulation and fixing the common boundary line between the municipalities involved. A stipulation changing boundaries of municipalities shall be approved by the governing bodies of the detaching and annexing municipalities and s. 66.0217 (9) and (11) shall apply. A change of municipal boundaries under this section is subject to a referendum of the electors residing within the territory annexed or detached, if within 30 days after the publication of the stipulation to change boundaries in a newspaper of general circulation in the area proposed to be annexed or detached, a petition for a referendum conforming to the requirements of s. 8.40 signed by at least 20% of the electors of the area to be annexed or detached is filed with the clerk of the municipality from which the area is proposed to be detached and is filed as provided in s. 8.37. The referendum shall be conducted as are annexation referenda. If the referendum election is opposed to detachment from the municipality, all proceedings under this section are void. In this section, "municipalities" means cities, villages and towns.