30,8 Section 8. 33.32 (5) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] If the referendum election is opposed to detachment from the municipality, all proceedings under this section are void. In this section, "municipalities" means cities, villages and towns.
30,22 Section 22. The treatment of 66.0227 (3) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin Act 150, section 66, is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 182, section 198. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 66.0227 (3) reads:
(3) The governing body of a city, village or town involved may, or if a petition conforming to the requirements of s. 8.40 signed by a number of qualified electors equal to at least 5% of the votes cast for governor in the city, village or town at the last gubernatorial election, demanding a referendum, is presented to it within 30 days after the passage of either of the ordinances under sub. (2) shall, submit the question to the electors of the city, village or town whose electors petitioned for detachment, at a referendum election called for that purpose not less than 42 days nor more than 72 days after the filing of the petition, or after the enactment of either ordinance. The petition shall be filed as provided in s. 8.37. If a number of electors cannot be determined on the basis of reported election statistics, the number shall be determined in accordance with s. 60.74 (6). The governing body of the municipality shall appoint 3 election inspectors who are resident electors to supervise the referendum. The ballots shall contain the words "For Detachment" and "Against Detachment". The inspectors shall certify the results of the election by their attached affidavits and file a copy with the clerk of each town, village or city involved, and none of the ordinances may take effect nor be in force unless a majority of the electors