30,8 Section 8. 33.32 (5) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] Act 65 renumbered s. 66.04 (1) to be s. 66.04 (1e). 1999 Wis. Act 150 renumbered s. 66.04 (1) to 66.04 (1) (a). Giving effect to both acts, s. 66.04 (1) was renumbered 66.0601 (1e) (a). Act 150 also renumbered s. 66.04 (1m) (a) and (b) to s. 66.0601 (1) (b) and (c), requiring the renumbering of 66.0601 (1e) (a) to 66.0601 (1) (a).
30,30 Section 30. The treatment of 66.0603 (1m) (a) (intro.) of the statutes by 1999 Wisconsin Act 65, section 16, and 1999 Wisconsin Act 150, section 93, is not repealed by 1999 Wisconsin Act 167, section 31. All treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 66.0603 (1m) (a) (intro.) reads:
(a) A county, city, village, town, school district, drainage district, technical college district or other governing board, other than a local professional football stadium district board created under subch. IV of ch. 229, may invest any of its funds not immediately needed in any of the following:
30,31 Section 31. 66.0603 (1m) (b) of the statutes, as affected by 1999 Wisconsin Act 186, section 44, and 1999 Wisconsin Act 150, section 93, is amended to read:
66.0603 (1m) (b) A town, city, or village may invest surplus funds in any bonds or securities issued under the authority of the municipality, whether the bonds or securities create a general municipality liability or a liability of the property owners of the municipality for special improvements, and may sell or hypothecate the bonds or securities. Funds of an employer, as defined by s. 40.02 (28), in a deferred compensation plan may also be invested and reinvested in the same manner authorized for investments under s. 881.01 (1). Funds of any school district operating under ch. 119, held in trust for pension plans intended to qualify under section 401 (a) of the Internal Revenue Code, other than funds held in the public employee trust fund, may be invested and reinvested in the same manner as is authorized for investments under s. 881.01.
Note: The underscored language was deleted by 1999 Wis. Act 150 without being shown as stricken. No change was intended.
30,32 Section 32. 66.0603 (3) of the statutes is amended to read:
66.0603 (3) Additional delegation of investment authority. In addition to the authority granted under sub. (2m) (2), a school district operating under ch. 119 may delegate the investment authority over any of its funds not immediately needed and held in trust for its qualified pension plans to an investment manager who meets the requirements and qualifications specified in the trust's investment policy and who is registered as an investment adviser