16. 36.27 (3m) (title) of the statutes is amended to read:
[…] Conforms numbering to current style.
340.01
(7m) "Commercial driver license" means a license issued to a person by this state or another jurisdiction
which that is in accordance with the requirements of
49 USC 31301 to
31317, or by Canada or Mexico, and
which that authorizes the licensee to operate certain commercial motor vehicles.
Note: The underscored comma was deleted by
2003 Wis. Act 33 without being shown as stricken. No change was intended.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective September 30, 2005, s. 343.23 (2) (b) reads:
(b) The information specified in pars. (a) and (am) must be filed by the department so that the complete operator's record is available for the use of the secretary in determining whether operating privileges of such person shall be suspended, revoked, canceled, or withheld, or the person disqualified, in the interest of public safety. The record of suspensions, revocations, and convictions that would be counted under s. 343.307 (2) shall be maintained permanently, except that the department shall purge the record of a first violation of s. 23.33 (4c) (a) 2., 30.681 (1) (b) 1., 346.63 (1) (b), or 350.101 (1) (b) after 10 years, if the person who committed the violation had a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more but less than 0.1 at the time of the violation, if the person does not have a commercial driver license, if the violation was not committed by a person operating a commercial motor vehicle, and if the person has no other suspension, revocation, or conviction that would be counted under s. 343.307 during that 10-year period. The record of convictions for disqualifying offenses under s. 343.315 (2) (h) shall be maintained for at least 10 years. The record of convictions for disqualifying offenses under s. 343.315 (2) (f) and (j), and all records specified in par. (am), shall be maintained for at least 3 years. The record of convictions for disqualifying offenses under s. 343.315 (2) (a) to (e) shall be maintained permanently, except that 5 years after a licensee transfers residency to another state such record may be transferred to another state of licensure of the licensee if that state accepts responsibility for maintaining a permanent record of convictions for disqualifying offenses. Such reports and records may be cumulative beyond the period for which a license is granted, but the secretary, in exercising the power of suspension granted under s. 343.32 (2) may consider only those reports and records entered during the 4-year period immediately preceding the exercise of such power of suspension.