Date of enactment: May 27, 2004
[…] Note: 2003 Wis. Act 33 renumbered s. 254.89 to be s. 97.24 (5).
320,7 Section 7. The treatment of 20.835 (1) (d) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 31 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33, section 659. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 20.835 (1) (d) reads:
(d) Shared revenue account. A sum sufficient, less any amount appropriated under par. (t), to meet the requirements of the shared revenue account established under s. 79.01 (2) to provide for the distributions from the shared revenue account to counties, towns, villages and cities under ss. 79.03, 79.04 (1) to (4) and 79.06.
320,8 Section 8. 20.835 (1) (d) of the statutes, as affected by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33, section 660, is amended to read:
20.835 (1) (d) Shared revenue account. A sum sufficient to meet the requirements of the shared revenue account established under s. 79.01 (2) to provide for the distributions from the shared revenue account to counties, towns, villages and cities under ss. 79.03, 79.04 (1) to (4), and 79.06.
Note: Inserts cross-references inserted by 2003 Wis. Act 31. 2003 Wis. Act 33, section 660, repeals and recreates s. 20.835 (1) (d), effective 7-1-04, without taking into account the amendment of the section by 2003 Wis. Act 31. Inserts serial comma.