Note: Replaces "which" with "that" to correct grammar.
[…] (4) (g), only one resident elk hunting license in his or her lifetime, and the resident elk hunting license shall be valid for only one elk hunting season. The issuance, or transfer under par. sub. (4) (g), of the license to the person is subject to s. 29.024 (2g).
Note: Inserts correct cross-reference. There is no s. 29.182 (4m) (g).
321,19 Section 19. The treatment of 29.347 (2) of the statutes by 2001 Wisconsin Act 56 is not repealed by 2001 Wisconsin Act 109. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 29.347 (2) reads:
(2) Deer or elk carcass tags. Except as provided under sub. (5) and s. 29.324 (3), any person who kills a deer shall immediately attach to the ear or antler of the deer a current validated deer carcass tag which is authorized for use on the type of deer killed. Any person who kills an elk shall immediately attach to the ear or antler of the elk a current validated elk carcass tag. Except as provided under sub. (2m) or s. 29.89 (6), no person may possess, control, store, or transport a deer carcass unless it is tagged as required under this subsection. Except as provided under sub. (2m), no person may possess, control, store, or transport an elk carcass unless it is tagged as required under this subsection. A person who kills a deer or elk shall register the deer or elk in the manner required by the department. The carcass tag may not be removed before registration. The removal of a carcass tag from a deer or elk before registration renders the deer or elk untagged.
321,20 Section 20. 30.12 (3) (a) 6. of the statutes is amended to read: