IF YOU SIGN THIS CONTRACT:
[…] 767.23 (1n) (b) 2. If the court or circuit court commissioner finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a party has engaged in a pattern or serious incident of interspousal battery, as described under s. 940.19 or 940.20 (1m), or domestic abuse, as defined in s. 813.12 (1) (am), and makes a temporary order awarding joint or sole legal custody or periods of physical placement to the party, the court or circuit court commissioner shall comply with the requirements of s. 767.24 (6) (f) and, if appropriate, s. 767.24 (6) (g).
Note: Corrects citation form.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 786.36 (1) (intro.) reads:
(1) (intro.) Except as provided in sub. (3) or s. 301.47, any resident of this state, whether a minor or adult, upon petition to the circuit court of the county where he or she resides and upon filing a copy of the notice required under s. 786.37 (1), with proof of publication, may, if no sufficient cause is shown to the contrary, have his or her name changed or established by order of the court. Subject to sub. (1m), if the person whose name is to be changed is a minor under the age of 14 years, the petition may be made by whichever of the following is applicable:
786.36 (1m) (a) 2. If the nonpetitioning parent cannot be found or provided with notice, the name of a minor under 14 years or of age who has 2 living parents may be changed on the petition of one parent if, in addition to meeting the filing requirements under subd. 1., the petitioning parent has made a reasonable attempt to find and provide notice to the nonpetitioning parent, but with reasonable diligence the nonpetitioning parent cannot be found or provided with notice, and the nonpetitioning parent does not appear at the hearing or otherwise answer the petition.
Note: Inserts correct word.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 814.85 (1) (a), as renumbered from s. 814.634 (1) (a) by
2003 Wis. Act 1239, reads: