Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 169.46 (1) (c) reads:
[…] Note: Inserts correct word.
326,95
Section
95. 299.85 (1) (c) 1. of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Senate Bill 61), is amended to read:
299.85 (1) (c) 1. Chapters 29 to 31, 160, or 280 to 299, a rule promulgated under one of those chapters, or a permit, license, other approval, or order issued by the department under one of those chapters.
Note: Inserts missing comma.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 299.93 (3) reads:
(3) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the environmental surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the environmental surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under sub. (4). If the deposit is returned, the environmental surcharge shall also be returned.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 299.93 (4) reads:
(4) The clerk of the court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the environmental surcharge and other amounts required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit the amount of the surcharge in the environmental fund.
326,98
Section
98. 302.31 (8) of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Assembly Bill 390), is renumbered 302.31 (8m).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 302.46 (1) (a) reads:
(a) On or after October 1, 1987, if a court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation of state law or for a violation of a municipal or county ordinance except for a violation of s. 101.123 (2) (a), (am) 1., (ar), (bm), or (br) or (5), or for a first violation of s. 23.33 (4c) (a) 2., 30.681 (1) (b) 1., 346.63 (1) (b), or 350.101 (1) (b), if the person who committed the violation had a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more but less than 0.1 at the time of the violation, or for a violation of state laws or municipal or county ordinances involving nonmoving traffic violations or safety belt use violations under s. 347.48 (2m), the court, in addition, shall impose a jail surcharge under ch. 814 in an amount of 1% of the fine or forfeiture imposed or $10, whichever is greater. If multiple offenses are involved, the court shall determine the jail surcharge on the basis of each fine or forfeiture. If a fine or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the court shall reduce the jail surcharge in proportion to the suspension.
326,100
Section
100. The treatment of 343.10 (1) (a) of the statutes by
2003 Wisconsin Act 80 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Senate Bill 105). Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance.