Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 169.46 (1) (c) reads:
[…] If multiple offenses are involved, the court shall determine the jail surcharge on the basis of each fine or forfeiture. If a fine or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the court shall reduce the jail surcharge in proportion to the suspension.
326,100
Section
100. The treatment of 343.10 (1) (a) of the statutes by
2003 Wisconsin Act 80 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Senate Bill 105). Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 343.10 (1) (a) reads:
(a) If a person's license or operating privilege is revoked or suspended under this chapter or s. 767.303, 943.21 (3m), 943.34 (14q), or 961.50 and if the person is engaged in an occupation, including homemaking or full-time or part-time study, or a trade making it essential that he or she operate a motor vehicle, the person, after payment of the fee provided in sub. (6), may file an application with the department setting forth in detail the need for operating a motor vehicle. No person may file more than one application with respect to each revocation or suspension of the person's license or operating privilege under this chapter or s. 767.303, 943.21 (3m), 943.34 (14q), or 961.50, except that this limitation does not apply to an application to amend an occupational license restriction.
326,101
Section
101. 343.12 (6) (a) of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Senate Bill 350), is amended to read: