Note: Corrects cross-reference. 2003 Wis. Act 91 renumbered s. 20.245 (1) (g) to s. 20. 245 (1) (r).
[…] 326,109 Section 109. The treatment of 349.04 (3) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 349.04 (3) (d) reads:
(3) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the truck driver education surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the truck driver education surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under sub. (4). If the deposit is returned, the amount of the truck driver education surcharge shall also be returned.
326,110 Section 110. The treatment of 349.04 (4) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 349.04 (4) (d) reads:
(4) The clerk of the circuit court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the truck driver education surcharge as required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then pay the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit all amounts received under this subsection in the general fund to be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.292 (1) (hm).
326,111 Section 111. The treatment of 350.101 (2) (d) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 30 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 97. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 350.101 (2) (d) 1., as renumbered from s. 350.101 (2) (d) by 2003 Wis. Act 97, reads:
1. In an action under this subsection, the defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the injury would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant or did not have an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more or a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.
326,112 Section 112. The treatment of 350.115 (1) (c) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 350.115 (1) (c) reads:
(c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the snowmobile registration restitution surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the snowmobile registration restitution surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the snowmobile registration restitution surcharge shall also be returned.