Note: Corrects cross-reference. 2003 Wis. Act 91 renumbered s. 20.245 (1) (g) to s. 20. 245 (1) (r).
[…] The county treasurer shall then pay the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit all amounts received under this subsection in the transportation fund to be appropriated under s. 20.395 (2) (gj).
326,104 Section 104. The treatment of 346.495 (3) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 346.65 (3) reads:
(3) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the railroad crossing improvement surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the railroad crossing improvement surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under sub. (4). If the deposit is returned, the amount of the railroad crossing improvement surcharge shall also be returned.
326,105 Section 105. The treatment of 346.495 (4) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 346.495 (4) reads:
(4) The clerk of the circuit court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the railroad crossing improvement surcharge as required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then pay the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit all amounts received under this subsection in the transportation fund to be appropriated under s. 20.395 (2) (gj).
326,106 Section 106. The treatment of 346.65 (4r) (c) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 346.65 (4r) (c) reads:
(c) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this subsection applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the railroad crossing improvement surcharge under this subsection. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the railroad crossing improvement surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under par. (d). If the deposit is returned, the amount of the railroad crossing improvement surcharge shall also be returned.
326,107 Section 107. The treatment of 346.65 (4r) (d) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 346.65 (4r) (d) reads:
(d) The clerk of the circuit court shall collect and transmit to the county treasurer the railroad crossing improvement surcharge as required under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then pay the secretary of administration as provided in s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2. The secretary of administration shall deposit all amounts received under this paragraph in the transportation fund to be appropriated under s. 20.395 (2) (gj).
326,108 Section 108. The treatment of 346.655 (1) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 30 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 346.655 (1), reads:
(1) If a court imposes a fine or a forfeiture for a violation of s. 346.63 (1) or (5), except for a first violation of s. 346.63 (1) (b), if the person who committed the violation had a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more but less than 0.1 at the time of the violation, or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63 (2) or (6) or 940.25, or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, it shall impose a driver improvement surcharge under ch. 814 in an amount of $355 in addition to the fine or forfeiture, plus costs, fees, and other surcharges imposed under ch. 814.
326,109 Section 109. The treatment of 349.04 (3) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 7-1-04, s. 349.04 (3) (d) reads:
(3) If any deposit is made for an offense to which this section applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the truck driver education surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the truck driver education surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under sub. (4).