Note: Corrects cross-reference. 2003 Wis. Act 91 renumbered s. 20.245 (1) (g) to s. 20. 245 (1) (r).
[…] 326,98 Section 98. 302.31 (8) of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Assembly Bill 390), is renumbered 302.31 (8m).
Note: 2003 Wis. Act 81 also created a provision numbered s. 302.31 (8).
326,99 Section 99. The treatment of 302.46 (1) (a) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 30 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 139. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 302.46 (1) (a) reads:
(a) On or after October 1, 1987, if a court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation of state law or for a violation of a municipal or county ordinance except for a violation of s. 101.123 (2) (a), (am) 1., (ar), (bm), or (br) or (5), or for a first violation of s. 23.33 (4c) (a) 2., 30.681 (1) (b) 1., 346.63 (1) (b), or 350.101 (1) (b), if the person who committed the violation had a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more but less than 0.1 at the time of the violation, or for a violation of state laws or municipal or county ordinances involving nonmoving traffic violations or safety belt use violations under s. 347.48 (2m), the court, in addition, shall impose a jail surcharge under ch. 814 in an amount of 1% of the fine or forfeiture imposed or $10, whichever is greater. If multiple offenses are involved, the court shall determine the jail surcharge on the basis of each fine or forfeiture. If a fine or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the court shall reduce the jail surcharge in proportion to the suspension.
326,100 Section 100. The treatment of 343.10 (1) (a) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 80 is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act .... (Senate Bill 105). Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor s. 343.10 (1) (a) reads: