165,5 Section 5. 6.25 (1) (b) of the statutes, as affected by 2011 Wisconsin Act 75, is amended to read:
[…] (4m) (b) 1. to 5. If the information obtained under this subd. 1. e. indicates that the person has been denied a license, continuation or renewal of a license, certification, a contract, payments, employment, or permission to reside as described in this subd. 1. e., the entity need not obtain the information specified in subd. 1. a. to d.
165,36 Section 36. The treatment of 48.685 (3) (b) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act 87 is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 258. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.685 (3) (b) reads:
(b) Subject to par. (bm), every 4 years or at any time within that period that an entity considers appropriate, the entity shall request the information specified in sub. (2) (b) 1. a. to e. for all persons who are caregivers specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. a. or am. of the entity and for all nonclient residents of a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. am. of the entity.
165,37 Section 37. The treatment of 48.685 (5) (a) of the statutes by 2011 Wisconsin Act 32 is not repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 87. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference bureau, s. 48.685 (5) (a) reads:
(a) Subject to pars. (bm) and (br), the department may license to operate an entity, the department in a county having a population of 500,000 or more, a county department, or an agency contracted with under s. 48.651 (2) may certify under s. 48.651, a county department or a child welfare agency may license under s. 48.62, the department in a county having a population of 750,000 or more or a county department may provide subsidized guardianship payments under s. 48.623 (6), and a school board may contract with under s. 120.13 (14) a person who otherwise may not be licensed, certified, or contracted with for a reason specified in sub. (4m) (a) 1. to 5., and an entity may employ, contract with, or permit to reside at the entity or permit to reside with a caregiver specified in sub. (1) (ag) 1. am. of the entity a person who otherwise may not be employed, provided payments, contracted with, or permitted to reside at the entity or with that caregiver for a reason specified in sub.