Note: As a result of using the wrong version of the statute text, the cross-reference to par. (kj) was inadvertently dropped.
[…] 77.54 (14) (a) Prescribed for the treatment of a human being by a person authorized to prescribe the drugs, and dispensed on prescription filled by a registered pharmacist in accordance with law.
(14m) For purposes of sub. (14), insulin furnished by a registered pharmacist to a person for treatment of diabetes as directed by a physician shall be deemed dispensed on prescription.
Note: The registration of pharmacists was eliminated by
1985 Wis. Act 146 in favor of licensure. The term “licensed pharmacist” is not regularly used in the statutes as under s. 450.03 (1), “no person may engage in the practice of pharmacy or use the title `pharmacist' . . . unless the person is licensed as a pharmacist.”
364,21
Section 21
. 104.01 (9) of the statutes is repealed.
Note: Section 104.01 (9) provides a definition of “welfare” in ch. 104. The term “welfare” is not otherwise included in ch. 104.
118.40 (3o) Report of the director to the department of health services.