Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 218.0116 (1m)
[…] with current style. The last phrase is deleted as being redundant.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 342.10 (1) (d)
reads:
(d) A description of the vehicle, including make and identification number, except
that if the vehicle was last registered in another jurisdiction the make and model
contained in the certificate shall be the make and model contained in the last certificate
of title issued by the other jurisdiction.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 342.18 (4) (a)
reads, effective 7-1-00:
(a) Whenever application therefor accompanied by the required fee is made by a
finance company licensed under ss. 138.09 or 218.0101 to 218.0163, a bank organized
under the laws of this state, or a national bank located in this state, and the vehicle in
question is a used vehicle for which the department had issued a certificate of title to the
previous owner or a vehicle previously registered in another jurisdiction or is a
recreational vehicle.
AB969,44,157
342.30
(2) Except as provided in this subsection, an identification number
8assigned by the department to a
recreational vehicle vehicle shall be permanently
9affixed to a location on the vehicle that is readily visible when observed from outside