Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 218.0116 (1m)
[…] truck having a registered weight of 8,000 pounds or less, the vehicle displays a temporary
operation plate issued for the vehicle unless the operator or owner of the vehicle produces
proof that operation of the vehicle is within 2 business days of the vehicle's sale or
transfer, or the vehicle in question is exempt from registration.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 341.05 (26)
(a) reads:
(a) The vehicle is a manufactured home, as defined in s. 101.91 (2).
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 341.14 (6m)
(a) reads:
(a) Upon application to register an automobile or motor truck which has a gross
weight of not more than 8,000 pounds by any person who is a resident of this state and
a member or retired member of the national guard, the department shall issue to the
person special plates whose colors and design shall be determined by the department and
which have the words "Wisconsin guard member" placed on the plates in the manner
designated by the department. The department shall consult with or obtain the approval
of the adjutant general with respect to any word or symbol used to identify the national
guard.