AB935,12,16
[…] A county and one or more cities, villages, towns, or other
1counties
, that together have at least 100 employees
, may jointly provide health care
2benefits to their officers and employees on a self-insured basis. Counties
which that 3elect to provide health care benefits on a self-insured basis to their officers and
4employees shall be subject to the requirements set forth under s. 120.13 (2) (c) to (e)
5and (g).
Note: Deletes commas, inserts a specific reference, and replaces "which" with
"that" to improve grammar.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged, effective 9-1-03, s. 59.72 (3)
reads:
(3) Land information office. The board may establish a separate county land
information office or may direct that an office be established within an existing
department, board, commission, agency, institution, authority or office. If the board
establishes a county land information office, the office shall coordinate land information
projects within the county, between the county and local governmental units, between the
state and local governmental units and among local governmental units, the federal
government and the private sector. If the board establishes a land information office, the
board shall, within 2 years after the land information office is established, develop a
countywide plan for land records modernization.