SB285,42,11
[…] 15the juvenile, the county department or agency has made reasonable efforts to achieve
16the goal of the juvenile's permanency plan
, including, if appropriate, through an
17out-of-state placement
,.
Note: 2009 Wis. Act 185 deleted a comma where the underscored comma is
inserted, but its reinsertion was made necessary by the treatment by
2009 Wis. Act 79.
Act 79 inserted the stricken comma, but it was rendered unnecessary by the treatment
by Act 185.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.34 (14r) (a) reads:
(a) In addition to any other dispositions imposed under this section, if the juvenile
is found to have violated ch. 961, the court may suspend the juvenile's operating privilege,
as defined in s. 340.01 (40), for not less than 6 months nor more than 5 years. If a court
suspends a person's operating privilege under this paragraph, the court may take
possession of any suspended license. If the court takes possession of a license, it shall
destroy the license. The court shall forward to the department of transportation the
notice of suspension stating that the suspension or revocation is for a violation of ch. 961.
SB285,44,33
938.355
(2) (b) 6. If the juvenile is placed outside the home, a finding that
4continued placement of the juvenile in his or her home would be contrary to the
5welfare of the juvenile or, if the juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent and is