AB845,2,16
[…] AB845,5,1816
77.54
(14) (a) Prescribed for the treatment of a human being by a person
17authorized to prescribe the drugs, and dispensed on prescription filled by a
18registered pharmacist in accordance with law.
AB845,6,3
1(14m) For purposes of sub. (14), insulin furnished by a
registered pharmacist
2to a person for treatment of diabetes as directed by a physician shall be deemed
3dispensed on prescription.
Note: The registration of pharmacists was eliminated by
1985 Wis. Act 146 in
favor of licensure. The term “licensed pharmacist” is not regularly used in the statutes
as under s. 450.03 (1), “no person may engage in the practice of pharmacy or use the title
`pharmacist' . . . unless the person is licensed as a pharmacist.”
AB845,21
4Section
21. 104.01 (9) of the statutes is repealed.
Note: Section 104.01 (9) provides a definition of “welfare” in ch. 104. The term
“welfare” is not otherwise included in ch. 104.
AB845,6,127
118.40