Note: There is no conflict of substance. See also the treatment of s. 66.1105 (4) (gm)
[…] 13purchaser; the name and quantity measured in grams of pseudoephedrine contained
14in the product purchased; the date and time purchased; the purchaser identification
15type and number, such as driver's license state and number; and the name of the
16seller or, if the pseudoephedrine product is being sold by a person who is not a
17registered pharmacist, the name of the pharmacist supervising the seller. The
18purchaser shall sign the record of the transaction. The giving of a false name or false
19address by the purchaser shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of s. 961.43 (1)
20(a).
Note: Pharmacists are licensed, not registered. The registration of pharmacists
was eliminated by
1985 Wis. Act 146. The term “licensed pharmacist” is not regularly
used in the statutes as under s. 450.03 (1), “no person may engage in the practice of
pharmacy or use the title `pharmacist' . . . unless the person is licensed as a pharmacist.”
Note: There is no conflict of substance.
AB845,44
3Section
44. 990.01 (16) of the statutes is repealed.
Note: Section 990.01 (16) defines “insane persons” wherever it is used in the
statutes. The repeal of s. 885.16 effective July 1, 2017, removed the only use of the term
in the statutes.