Note: There is no conflict of substance. See also the treatment of s. 66.1105 (4) (gm)
[…] 39. 939.22 (20s) of the statutes is repealed.
Note: Section 939.22 (20s) provides a definition of “offense related to school safety”
in chs. 939 to 948 and 951. The term “offense related to school safety” is not otherwise
included in those chapters.
Note: There is no conflict of substance.
AB845,11,63
961.23
(2) They may be sold at retail only by a
registered pharmacist or, if the
4substance is a pseudoephedrine product, by a person who is working under the
5direction of a
registered pharmacist when sold in a retail establishment. This
6subsection does not apply to a substance governed by s. 961.38 (4) (b).
Note: Pharmacists are licensed, not registered. The registration of pharmacists
was eliminated by
1985 Wis. Act 146. The term “licensed pharmacist” is not regularly
used in the statutes as under s. 450.03 (1), “no person may engage in the practice of
pharmacy or use the title `pharmacist' . . . unless the person is licensed as a pharmacist.”
AB845,11,209
961.23
(4) (b) Any person purchasing such a substance that is a
10pseudoephedrine product shall, at the time of purchase, present to the seller that
11person's correct name, address, and an identification card containing the person's
12photograph.