The Chair [President Risser] ruled the point of order not well taken.
[…] Assembly Journal of March 15, 1988 .......... Page: 847
  The chair [Rep. Clarenbach, speaker pro tem] ruled not well taken the point of order raised by Representative Schneider on March 3 that Assembly Bill 851 was required to be referred to the Joint Committee on Finance.
Assembly Journal of February 11, 1988 .......... Page: 649
  Point of order:
  Representative Prosser rose to the point of order that Assembly Bill 682 [relating to discontinuing the indexing of the motor fuel and special fuel taxes] was required to be referred to the Joint Committee on Finance under section 13.093 of the Wisconsin Statutes.
121   [Note:] Sec. 13.093 (1), stats., reads: "All bills introduced in either house of the legislature for the appropriation of money, providing for revenue or relating to taxation shall be referred to the joint committee on finance before being passed."

  By freezing the rate of the motor fuel tax at the current 20% and abolishing future indexing, the bill was clearly a bill "providing for revenue or relating to taxation."

  The point of order may not have been timely.