146.82 NoteNOTE: Par. (a) is shown as amended by 2021 Wis. Acts 23 and 130 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92 (2) (i).
146.82(3)(b)(b) Notwithstanding sub. (1), an optometrist who examines a patient whose vision in the optometrist’s judgment affects the patient’s ability to exercise reasonable and ordinary control over a motor vehicle may report the patient’s name and other information relevant to the condition to the department of transportation without the informed consent of the patient.
146.82(4)(4)Release of a portion of a record to certain persons.
146.82(4)(a)(a) In this subsection:
146.82(4)(a)1.1. “Immediate family” has the meaning given in s. 350.01 (8m).
146.82(4)(a)2.2. “Incapacitated” has the meaning given in s. 50.94 (1) (b).
146.82(4)(b)(b) Notwithstanding sub. (1), a health care provider may release a portion, but not a copy, of a patient health care record, to the following, under the following circumstances:
146.82(4)(b)1.1. Any person, if the patient or a person authorized by the patient is not incapacitated, is physically available, and agrees to the release of that portion.
146.82(4)(b)2.2. Any of the following, as applicable, if the patient and person authorized by the patient are incapacitated or are not physically available, or if an emergency makes it impracticable to obtain an agreement from the patient or from the person authorized by the patient, and if the health care provider determines, in the exercise of his or her professional judgment, that release of a portion of the patient health care record is in the best interest of the patient:
146.82(4)(b)2.a.a. A member of the patient’s immediate family, another relative of the patient, a close personal friend of the patient, or an individual identified by the patient, that portion that is directly relevant to the involvement by the member, relative, friend, or individual in the patient’s care.
146.82(4)(b)2.b.b. Any person, that portion that is necessary to identify, locate, or notify a member of the patient’s immediate family or another person that is responsible for the care of the patient concerning the patient’s location, general condition, or death.
146.82(4)(b)3.3. A victim advocate, as defined in s. 50.378 (1) (a), who is accompanying a victim of sexual assault, human trafficking, or child sexual abuse under s. 50.378 (2).
146.82(5)(5)Redisclosure.
146.82(5)(a)(a) In this subsection, “covered entity” has the meaning given in 45 CFR 160.103.
146.82(5)(b)(b) Notwithstanding sub. (1) and except as provided in s. 610.70 (5), a covered entity may redisclose a patient health care record it receives under this section without consent by the patient or person authorized by the patient if the redisclosure of the patient health care record is a release permitted under this section.
146.82(5)(c)(c) Notwithstanding sub. (1), an entity that is not a covered entity may redisclose a patient health care record it receives under this section only under one of the following circumstances:
146.82(5)(c)1.1. The patient or a person authorized by the patient provides informed consent for the redisclosure.
146.82(5)(c)2.2. A court of record orders the redisclosure.
146.82(5)(c)3.3. The redisclosure is limited to the purpose for which the patient health care record was initially received.