102.03 Annotation See note to 102.29, citing Couillard v. Van Ess, 152 W (2d) 62, 447 NW (2d) 391 (Ct. App. 1989).
102.03 Annotation Unauthorized sexual touching did not constitute an assault intended to cause bodily harm under sub. (2). Hrabak v. Marquip, Inc. 798 F Supp. 550 (1992).
102.04 102.04 Definition of employer.
102.04(1) (1) The following shall constitute employers subject to the provisions of this chapter, within the meaning of s. 102.03:
102.04(1)(a) (a) The state, each county, city, town, village, school district, sewer district, drainage district and other public or quasi-public corporations therein.
102.04(1)(b)1.1. Every person who usually employs 3 or more employes, whether in one or more trades, businesses, professions or occupations, and whether in one or more locations.
102.04(1)(b)2. 2. Every person who usually employs less than 3 employes, provided the person has paid wages of $500 or more in any calendar quarter for services performed in this state. Such employer shall become subject on the 10th day of the month next succeeding such quarter.
102.04(1)(b)3. 3. This paragraph shall not apply to farmers or farm labor.
102.04(1)(c) (c) Every person engaged in farming who on any 20 consecutive or nonconsecutive days during a calendar year employs 6 or more employes, whether in one or more locations. The provisions of this chapter shall apply to such employer 10 days after the twentieth such day.
102.04(1)(d) (d) Every joint venture electing under s. 102.28 (2) (a) to be an employer.
102.04(1)(e) (e) Every person to whom pars. (a) to (d) are not applicable, who has any person in service under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, and who, at or prior to the time of the injury to the employe for which compensation may be claimed, shall, as provided in s. 102.05, have elected to become subject to the provisions of this chapter, and who shall not, prior to such accident, have effected a withdrawal of such election.
102.04(2) (2) Except with respect to a partner or member electing under s. 102.075, members of partnerships or limited liability companies shall not be counted as employes. Except as provided in s. 102.07 (5) (a), a person under contract of hire for the performance of any service for any employer subject to this section (1961) shall not constitute an employer of any other person with respect to such service and such other person shall, with respect to such service, be deemed to be an employe only of such employer for whom the service is being performed.
102.04(3) (3) As used in this chapter "farming" means the operation of farm premises owned or rented by the operator. "Farm premises" means areas used for operations herein set forth, but does not include other areas, greenhouses or other similar structures unless used principally for the production of food and farm plants. "Farmer" means any person engaged in farming as defined. Operation of farm premises shall be deemed to be the planting and cultivating of the soil thereof; the raising and harvesting of agricultural, horticultural or arboricultural crops thereon; the raising, breeding, tending, training and management of livestock, bees, poultry, fur-bearing animals, wildlife or aquatic life, or their products, thereon; the processing, drying, packing, packaging, freezing, grading, storing, delivering to storage, to market or to a carrier for transportation to market, distributing directly to consumers or marketing any of the above-named commodities, substantially all of which have been planted or produced thereon; the clearing of such premises and the salvaging of timber and management and use of wood lots thereon, but not including logging, lumbering or wood cutting operations unless conducted as an accessory to other farming operations; the managing, conserving, improving and maintaining of such premises or the tools, equipment and improvements thereon and the exchange of labor, services or the exchange of use of equipment with other farmers in pursuing such activities. The operation for not to exceed 30 days during any calendar year, by any person deriving the person's principal income from farming, of farm machinery in performing farming services for other farmers for a consideration other than exchange of labor shall be deemed farming. Operation of such premises shall be deemed to include also any other activities commonly considered to be farming whether conducted on or off such premises by the farm operator.