103.49(7)(e)
103.50 Note
NOTE: The bracketed language was inadvertently omitted by 1995 WIs. Act 215. Corrective legislation is pending.
103.50(1)(d)
(d) "Prevailing wage rate" for any trade or occupation in any area means the hourly basic rate of pay, plus the hourly contribution for health insurance benefits, vacation benefits, pension benefits and any other bona fide economic benefit, paid directly or indirectly, for a majority of the hours worked in the trade or occupation in the area, or if there is no rate at which a majority of the hours worked in the trade or occupation in the area is paid, then the prevailing wage rate shall be the average hourly basic rate of pay, weighted by the number of hours worked, plus the average hourly contribution, weighted by the number of hours worked, for health insurance benefits, vacation benefits, pension benefits and any other bona fide economic benefit, paid directly or indirectly for all hours worked at the hourly basic rate of pay of the highest-paid 51% of hours worked in that trade or occupation in that area.
103.50(2)
(2) Prevailing wage rates and hours of labor. No person described in
sub. (2m) in the employ of a contractor, subcontractor, agent or other person performing any work on a project under a contract based on bids as provided in
s. 84.06 (2) to which the state is a party for the construction or improvement of any highway may be permitted to work a longer number of hours per day or per calendar week than the prevailing hours of labor determined under
sub. (3); nor may he or she be paid a lesser rate of wages than the prevailing wage rate in the area in which the work is to be done determined under
sub. (3); except that any such person may be permitted or required to work more than such prevailing hours of labor per day and per calendar week if he or she is paid for all hours worked in excess of the prevailing hours of labor at a rate of at least 1.5 times his or her hourly basic rate of pay.