108.151(1)(1)Employer's contribution rate. Each nonprofit organization which is or becomes an employer subject to this chapter shall be subject to all its provisions except as it may elect reimbursement financing in accordance with sub. (2). If such an approved election is terminated, the employer's contribution rate shall be 2.7% on its payroll for each of the next 3 calendar years, plus any contributions payable under s. 108.18 (2) (b).
* * *
108.16(7)(c) (c) Whenever, as of any computation date, the net overdrafts then charged against an employer's account would, even if reduced by any contributions known or subsequently discovered to be then payable but unpaid to the account, exceed 10% of the employer's annual payroll amount used in determining the employer's reserve percentage as of that computation date, the department shall write off, by charging directly to the fund's balancing account, the amount by which such overdrafts would if thus reduced exceed 10% of the employer's payroll.
108.16(7m) (7m) The fund's treasurer may write off, by charging to the fund's balancing account, any delinquent unemployment compensation contribution, reimbursement in lieu of contribution, tardy payment or filing fee, or interest for which the employer's liability to the fund was established under s. 108.10, upon receipt of certification by the department that reasonable efforts have been made to recover the delinquency and that the delinquency is uncollectible.
108.16(8) (8)
108.16(8)(a)(a) For purposes of this subsection a business is deemed transferred if any asset or any activity of an employer, whether organized or carried on for profit, nonprofit or governmental purposes, is transferred in whole or in part by any means, other than in the ordinary course of business.
108.16(8)(b) (b) If the business of any employer is transferred, the transferee is deemed a successor for purposes of this chapter, if the department determines that all of the following conditions have been satisfied:
108.16(8)(b)1. 1. The transferee has continued or resumed the business of the transferor, in the same establishment or elsewhere; or the transferee has employed substantially the same employes as those employed by the transferor in connection with the business transferred.
108.16(8)(b)2. 2. The transfer included at least 25% of the transferor's total business as measured by comparing the payroll experience assignable to the portion of the business transferred with the transferor's total payroll experience for the last 4 completed quarters immediately preceding the date of transfer.
108.16(8)(b)3. 3. The same financing provisions under s. 108.15, 108.151 or 108.18 apply to the transferee as applied to the transferor on the date of the transfer.
108.16(8)(b)4. 4. The department has received a written application from the transferee requesting that it be deemed a successor. Such application must be received by the department on or before the contribution report and payment due date for the first full quarter following the date of transfer.
108.16(8)(c) (c) Notwithstanding par. (b), if the business of an employer is transferred, the transferee is deemed a successor for purposes of this chapter if the department determines that all of the following conditions have been satisfied:
108.16(8)(c)1. 1. The transferee is a legal representative or trustee in bankruptcy or receiver or trustee of a person, partnership, limited liability company, association or corporation, or guardian of the estate of a person, or legal representative of a deceased person.
108.16(8)(c)2. 2. The transferee has continued or resumed the business of the transferor, either in the same establishment or elsewhere, or the transferee has employed substantially the same employes as those the transferor had employed in connection with the business transferred.
108.16(8)(c)3. 3. The same financing provisions under s. 108.15, 108.151 or 108.18 apply to the transferee as applied to the transferor on the date of transfer.
108.16(8)(cm) (cm) The filing of a voluntary petition in bankruptcy by an employer or the filing of an involuntary petition in bankruptcy against an employer under 11 USC 1101 to 1330 or the confirmation of a plan under 11 USC 1101 to 1330 does not render the employer filing the petition or against whom the petition is filed a successor under par. (c).
108.16(8)(d) (d) Notwithstanding par. (b), if the business of an employer of a kind specified in par. (c) 1. is transferred, the transferee is deemed a successor for purposes of this chapter if the transferee would have been a successor under par. (e) but for the intervening existence of the successor employer under par. (c).
* * *