111.02(12)(c)
(c) Refusing to handle, install, use or work on particular materials, equipment or supplies; or
111.02(13)
(13) The term "unfair labor practice" means any unfair labor practice as defined in
s. 111.06.
111.04
111.04
Rights of employes. Employes shall have the right of self-organization and the right to form, join or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection; and such employes shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities.
111.05
111.05
Representatives and elections. 111.05(1)
(1) Representatives chosen for the purposes of collective bargaining by a majority of the employes voting in a collective bargaining unit shall be the exclusive representatives of all of the employes in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining, provided that any individual employe or any minority group of employes in any collective bargaining unit shall have the right at any time to present grievances to their employer in person or through representatives of their own choosing, and the employer shall confer with them in relation thereto.
111.05(2)
(2) Whenever a question arises concerning the determination of a collective bargaining unit as defined in
s. 111.02 (3), it shall be determined by secret ballot, and the commission, upon request, shall cause the ballot to be taken in such manner as to show separately the wishes of the employes in any craft, division, department or plant as to the determination of the collective bargaining unit.
Effective date note
NOTE: Sub. (2) is amended eff. 7-1-97 by
1995 Wis. Act 27 to read:
Effective date text
(2) Except as provided in sub. (5), whenever a question arises concerning the determination of a collective bargaining unit as defined in s. 111.02 (3), it shall be determined by secret ballot, and the commission, upon request, shall cause the ballot to be taken in such manner as to show separately the wishes of the employes in any craft, division, department or plant as to the determination of the collective bargaining unit.
111.05(3)
(3) Whenever a question arises concerning the representation of employes in a collective bargaining unit the commission shall determine the representatives thereof by taking a secret ballot of employes and certifying in writing the results thereof to the interested parties and to their employer or employers. There shall be included on any ballot for the election of representatives the names of all persons submitted by an employe or group of employes participating in the election, except that the commission may, in its discretion, exclude from the ballot a person who, at the time of the election, stands deprived of the person's rights under this subchapter by reason of a prior adjudication of the person's having engaged in an unfair labor practice. The ballot shall be so prepared as to permit of a vote against representation by anyone named on the ballot. The commission's certification of the results of any election shall be conclusive as to the findings included therein unless reviewed in the same manner as provided by
s. 111.07 (8) for review of orders of the commission.
111.05(3g)
(3g) Notwithstanding
subs. (3) and
(4), if on June 30, 1997, there is a representative recognized or certified to represent any of the units specified in
s. 111.825 (1) (f) 1.,
5. or
9., that representative shall become the representative of the employes in the corresponding collective bargaining units specified in
sub. (5) (a) 1. to
3., without the necessity of filing a petition or conducting an election, subject to the right of any person to file a petition under this section on or after October 1, 1998.
111.05(3m)
(3m) Whenever an election has been conducted pursuant to
sub. (3) in which the name of more than one proposed representative appears on the ballot and results in no conclusion, the commission may, in its discretion, if requested by any party to the proceeding within 30 days from the date of the certification of the results of such election, conduct a runoff election. In such runoff election, the commission may drop from the ballot the name of the representative that received the least number of votes at the original election, or the privilege of voting against any representative when the least number of votes cast at the first election was against representation by any named representative.
111.05(4)
(4) Questions concerning the determination of collective bargaining units or representation of employes may be raised by petition of any employe or the employe's employer (or the representative of either of them). Where it appears by the petition that any emergency exists requiring prompt action, the commission shall act upon said petition forthwith and hold the election requested within such time as will meet the requirements of the emergency presented. The fact that one election has been held shall not prevent the holding of another election among the same group of employes, provided that it appears to the commission that sufficient reason therefor exists.
111.05(5)(a)(a) Collective bargaining units for representation of the employes of the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority shall include one unit for employes engaged in each of the following functions:
111.05(5)(b)
(b) Collective bargaining units for representation of the employes of the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority who are engaged in a function not specified in
* * *