167.10(6) (6)Storage and handling.
167.10 Note NOTE: Sub. (6m) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c). The bracketed language indicates the correct term. Corrective legislation is pending.
167.10(7) (7)Parental liability. A parent, foster parent, treatment foster parent, family-operated group home parent or legal guardian of a minor who consents to the use of fireworks by the minor is liable for damages caused by the minor's use of the fireworks.
167.10(8) (8)Enforcement.
167.10(8)(a)(a) A city, village or town may petition the circuit court for an order enjoining violations of sub. (2), (3) or (6) or an ordinance adopted under sub. (5).
167.10(8)(b) (b) Fireworks stored, handled, sold, possessed or used by a person who violates this section, an ordinance adopted under sub. (5) or a court order under par. (a) may be seized and held as evidence of the violation. Except as provided in s. 968.20 (4), only the fireworks that are the subject of a violation of this section, an ordinance adopted under sub. (5) or a court order under par. (a) may be destroyed after conviction for a violation. Except as provided in s. 968.20 (4), fireworks that are seized as evidence of a violation for which no conviction results shall be returned to the owner in the same condition as they were when seized to the extent practicable.
167.10(9) (9)Penalties.
167.10(9)(a)(a) A person who violates a court order under sub. (8) (a) shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 9 months or both.
167.10(9)(b) (b) A person who violates sub. (2), (3) or (6) or an ordinance adopted under sub. (5) shall forfeit not more than $1,000.
167.10(9)(c) (c) A parent or legal guardian of a minor who consents to the use of fireworks by the minor shall forfeit not more than $1,000.
167.10(9)(g) (g) Whoever violates sub. (6m) (a), (b) or (c) or a rule promulgated under sub. (6m) (e) may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years or both.