CODE OF ETHICS FOR PUBLIC OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYES
19.42 Annotation
Law Revision Committee Note, 1983: This bill establishes consistency in the usage of the terms "person", "individual" and "organization" in the code of ethics for state public officials. The term "person" is the broadest of these terms, and refers to any legal entity. The use of the term "person" in the bill is consistent with the definition of the word in s. 990.01 (26), stats., which provides that "person" includes all partnerships, associations and bodies politic or corporate". The term "organization" is narrower, and is defined in s. 19.42 (11), stats., as "any corporation, partnership, proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, trust or other legal entity other than an individual or body politic". "Individual", although not specifically defined in the current statutes or in this bill, is used consistently in this bill to refer to natural persons.