302.386(5)(a) (a) Any prisoner who is confined in the institution authorized in s. 301.046 (1).
302.425 Note NOTE: Sub. (3) is shown as affected by two acts of the 1995 legislature and as merged by the revisor under s. 13.93 (2) (c).
302.425(3m) (3m)Placement of a child in the program. The department or, upon the agreement of the department, the county department may place the child in the home detention program and provide that the child be detained at the child's place of residence or other place designated by the department or the county department and be monitored by an active electronic monitoring system. The department or the county department shall provide reasonable terms of detention and ensure that the child receives a written statement of those terms, including a description of the detention monitoring procedures and requirements and of any applicable liability issues. The terms may include a requirement that the child or his or her parent or guardian pay the county or state a daily fee to cover the costs associated with monitoring him or her.
302.425(4) (4)Departmental duties. The department shall ensure that electronic monitoring equipment units are available, pursuant to contractual agreements with county sheriffs and county departments, throughout the state on an equitable basis. If a prisoner is chosen under sub. (3) or a child is chosen under sub. (3m) to participate in the home detention program, the department shall install and monitor electronic monitoring equipment. The department shall charge the county a daily per prisoner fee or per child fee, whichever is applicable, to cover the department's costs for these services.
302.425(5) (5)Status.
302.425(5)(a)(a) Except as provided in par. (b), a prisoner in the home detention program is considered to be a jail prisoner but the place of detention is not subject to requirements for jails under this chapter.
302.425(5)(b) (b) Sections 302.36, 302.37 and 302.375 do not apply to prisoners in the home detention program.
302.425(6) (6)Escape. Any intentional failure of a prisoner to remain within the limits of his or her detention or to return to his or her place of detention, as specified in the terms of detention under sub. (3), is considered an escape under s. 946.42 (3) (a).
302.425(7) (7)Court-ordered detention. This section does not apply to persons sentenced under s. 973.04.