48.01(2)
48.01 Annotation
The Indian child welfare act—tribal self-determination through participation in child custody proceedings. 1979 WLR 1202.
48.02
48.02
Definitions. In this chapter, unless otherwise defined:
48.02(1)
(1) "Abuse", other than when used in referring to abuse of alcohol beverages or other drugs, means any of the following:
48.02(1)(a)
(a) Physical injury inflicted on a child by other than accidental means.
48.02(1)(gm)
(gm) Emotional damage for which the child's parent, guardian or legal custodian has neglected, refused or been unable for reasons other than poverty to obtain the necessary treatment or to take steps to ameliorate the symptoms.
48.02(1d)
(1d) "Adult" means a person who is 18 years of age or older, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated any state or federal criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, "adult" means a person who has attained 17 years of age.
48.02(1e)
(1e) "Alcohol and other drug abuse impairment" means a condition of a person which is exhibited by characteristics of habitual lack of self-control in the use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs to the extent that the person's health is substantially affected or endangered or the person's social or economic functioning is substantially disrupted.
48.02(2)
(2) "Child" means a person who is less than 18 years of age, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a state or federal criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, "child" does not include a person who has attained 17 years of age.
48.02(2c)
(2c) "Child caring institution" means a facility operated by a child welfare agency licensed under
s. 48.60 for the care and maintenance of children residing in that facility.
48.02(2g)
(2g) "County department" means a county department under
s. 46.215,
46.22 or
46.23, unless the context requires otherwise.
48.02(2m)
(2m) "Court", when used without further qualification, means the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 938.
48.02(3)
(3) "Court intake worker" means any person designated to provide intake services under
s. 48.067.
48.02(4)
(4) "Department" means the department of health and family services.
48.02(5)
(5) "Developmentally disabled" means having a developmental disability, as defined in
s. 51.01 (5).
48.02(5j)
(5j) "Emotional damage" means harm to a child's psychological or intellectual functioning. "Emotional damage" shall be evidenced by one or more of the following characteristics exhibited to a severe degree: anxiety; depression; withdrawal; outward aggressive behavior; or a substantial and observable change in behavior, emotional response or cognition that is not within the normal range for the child's age and stage of development.
48.02(5m)
(5m) "Foreign jurisdiction" means a jurisdiction outside of the United States.
48.02(6)
(6) "Foster home" means any facility that is operated by a person required to be licensed by
s. 48.62 (1) (a) and that provides care and maintenance for no more than 4 children unless all of the children are siblings.
48.02(7)
(7) "Group home" means any facility operated by a person required to be licensed by the department under
s. 48.625 for the care and maintenance of 5 to 8 children.
48.02(8)
(8) "Guardian" means the person named by the court having the duty and authority of guardianship.
48.02(10)
(10) "Judge", if used without further qualification, means the judge of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 938.
48.02(11)
(11) "Legal custodian" means a person, other than a parent or guardian, or an agency to whom legal custody of the child has been transferred by a court, but does not include a person who has only physical custody of the child.
48.02(12)
(12) "Legal custody" means a legal status created by the order of a court, which confers the right and duty to protect, train and discipline the child, and to provide food, shelter, legal services, education and ordinary medical and dental care, subject to the rights, duties and responsibilities of the guardian of the child and subject to any residual parental rights and responsibilities and the provisions of any court order.
48.02(12m)
(12m) "Nonidentifying social history information" means information about a person's birth parent that may aid the person in establishing a sense of identity. "Nonidentifying social history information" may include, but is not limited to, the following information about a birth parent, but does not include any information that would disclose the name, location or identity of a birth parent:
48.02(12m)(h)
(h) Reason for placing the child for adoption or for the termination of parental rights.
48.02(13)
(13) "Parent" means either a biological parent, a husband who has consented to the artificial insemination of his wife under
s. 891.40, or a parent by adoption. If the child is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under
s. 767.60, "parent" includes a person adjudged in a judicial proceeding to be the biological father. "Parent" does not include any person whose parental rights have been terminated.
48.02(14)
(14) "Physical custody" means actual custody of the person in the absence of a court order granting legal custody to the physical custodian.
48.02(14g)
(14g) "Physical injury" includes but is not limited to lacerations, fractured bones, burns, internal injuries, severe or frequent bruising or great bodily harm, as defined in
s. 939.22 (14).
48.02(15)
(15) "Relative" means a parent, grandparent, stepparent, brother, sister, first cousin, nephew, niece, uncle or aunt. This relationship may be by consanguinity or direct affinity.
48.02(16)
(16) "Secure detention facility" means a locked facility approved by the department of corrections under
* * *