31.02(3)
31.07 History
History: 1993 a. 246.
31.08
31.08
Hearing. Upon receipt of an application under
s. 31.07 procedure shall be had substantially as required by
s. 31.06, and if the department finds that such operation and maintenance does not materially obstruct existing navigation or violate other public rights and will not endanger life, health or property, a permit is hereby granted to the applicant, provided the department also finds that the applicant has complied with
s. 31.14 (2) or
(3).
31.09
31.09
Proposals to accompany applications. Each applicant for a permit to construct, operate and maintain a dam for the purpose of developing power or for the purpose of aiding in the development of power by other dams through the creation of reservoirs or otherwise, and each applicant for a permit to construct, operate and maintain a dam for any other purpose whatsoever, which is capable of developing 50 theoretical horsepower or more available for 50% of the time throughout the year, shall file with an application for a permit, in addition to the requirements of
s. 31.05 or
s. 31.07, as the case may be, the following proposals:
31.09(1)
(1) That the department prior to the time the permit is granted shall value the dam site and all flowage rights and other property necessary for the purposes set forth in the application for the permit, whether the same or any part thereof are owned by the applicant or not.
31.09(2)
(2) That the department shall audit all outlays for property and for the construction of the dam, buildings, and other structures and works constructed, maintained, and operated and used and useful under the permit.
31.09(3)
(3) That the permit, if granted, shall be granted and accepted subject to the express condition that the state of Wisconsin, if it shall have the constitutional power, or any municipality, on not less than one year's notice, at any time after the expiration of 30 years after the permit becomes effective, may acquire all of the property of the grantee, used and useful under the permit, by paying therefor, the cost of reproduction in their then existing condition of all dams, works, buildings, or other structures or equipment, used and useful under the permit, as determined by the department, and by paying in addition thereto the value of the dam site and all flowage rights and other property as determined by the department prior to the time the permit was granted, as provided in
sub. (1), plus the amounts paid out for additional flowage rights, if any, acquired after the valuation made by the department as provided in
sub. (1); and that the applicant waives all right to any further compensation.