344.185(1)(b)
344.31 Annotation
No policy issued pursuant to the ch. 344 financial responsibility statutes may exclude coverage for persons related by blood or marriage to the operator as mandated by s. 632.32 (6) (b) 1. Bindrim v. Colonial Ins. Co. 190 W (2d) 525, 527 NW (2d) 321 (1995).
344.32
344.32
Certification furnished by nonresidents as proof. 344.32(1)(1) A nonresident may give proof of financial responsibility by filing with the secretary a written certification of an insurer authorized to transact an automobile liability or surety business in the state in which the person resides or by transmitting such certification to the secretary by another means approved by the secretary, provided the certification otherwise conforms to this chapter. The secretary shall accept the certification if the insurer complies with the following with respect to the policies so certified:
344.32(1)(a)
(a) Such insurer shall execute a power of attorney authorizing the secretary to accept service on its behalf of notice or process in any action arising out of a motor vehicle accident in this state.
344.32(1)(b)
(b) Such insurer shall agree in writing that such policies shall be deemed to conform with the laws of this state relating to the terms of motor vehicle liability policies issued herein.
344.32(2)
(2) If any insurer not authorized to transact business in this state, which has qualified to furnish proof of financial responsibility, defaults in any such undertakings or agreements, the secretary shall not thereafter accept as proof any certification of such carrier whether theretofore filed or thereafter tendered as proof, so long as such default continues.
344.33
344.33
"Motor vehicle liability policy" defined. 344.33(1)(1)
Certification. In this chapter, "motor vehicle liability policy" means a motor vehicle policy of liability insurance, certified as provided in
s. 344.31 or
344.32 as proof of financial responsibility for the future, and issued, except as otherwise provided in
s. 344.32, by an insurer authorized to do an automobile liability business in this state to or for the benefit of the person named in the policy as the insured.
344.33(2)
(2) Motor vehicle liability policy. A motor vehicle policy of liability insurance shall insure the person named therein using any motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the owner, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the maintenance or use of the motor vehicle within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to the limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each such motor vehicle as follows: $25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and, subject to such limit for one person, $50,000 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any one accident, and $10,000 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident.
344.33(3)
(3) Required statements in policy. Such motor vehicle liability policy shall state the name and address of the named insured, the coverage afforded by the policy, the premium charged therefor, the policy period and the limits of liability, and shall contain an agreement or be endorsed that insurance is provided thereunder in accordance with the coverage defined in this chapter with respect to bodily injury and death or property damage, or both, and is subject to all the provisions of this chapter.
344.33(4)
(4) Certain types of coverage excluded. Such motor vehicle liability policy shall not insure any liability under any worker's compensation law as provided in
ch. 102 nor any liability on account of bodily injury to or death of any employe of the insured while engaged in the employment, other than domestic, of the insured, or while engaged in the operation, maintenance or repair of any such motor vehicle or any liability for damage to property owned by, rented to, in charge of or transported by the insured.
344.33(5)
(5) Provisions incorporated in policy by law. Every motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein:
344.33(5)(a)
(a) The policy may not be canceled or annulled as to such liability by any agreement between the insurer and the insured after the occurrence of any injury or damage covered by such motor vehicle liability policy.
344.33(5)(b)
(b) The satisfaction by the insured of a judgment for such injury or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or duty of the insurer to make payment on account of such injury or damage.
344.33(5)(c)
(c) The insurer shall have the right to settle any claim covered by the policy, and if such settlement is made in good faith, the amount thereof shall be deductible from the limits of liability specified in
sub. (2).
344.33(5)(d)
(d) The policy, the written application therefor, if any, and any rider or endorsement which does not conflict with the provisions of this chapter constitutes the entire contract between the parties.
344.33(6)
(6) Excess or additional coverage. Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy and such excess or additional coverage is not subject to the provisions of this chapter. With respect to a policy which grants such excess or additional coverage the term "motor vehicle liability policy" applies only to that part of the coverage which is required by this section.
344.33(7)
(7) Reimbursement provision permitted. Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurer for any payment the insurer would not have been obligated to make under the terms of the policy except for the provisions of this section.