CHAPTER 47
47.01 History History: 1983 a. 435; 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 373; 1995 a. 27 ss. 2408, 9130 (4).
47.02 47.02 Vocational rehabilitation.
47.02(1) (1) The state agrees to accept the provisions of 29 USC 701 to 796i, the rehabilitation act of 1973 as amended, and the provisions of 34 CFR 300 to 399 to carry out the purposes of the act and to adopt methods of administering the vocational rehabilitation program which will maximize federal participation. The department shall sign agreements with the federal government under 29 USC 701 to 796i to provide vocational rehabilitation services.
47.02(1m) (1m) The department may cooperate with the federal government in carrying out federal acts concerning vocational rehabilitation.
47.02(2) (2) This section only applies to handicapped and severely handicapped persons except that each person has a right to be evaluated by the department to determine whether the person is a handicapped person.
47.02(3) (3) The department shall:
47.02(3)(a)1.1. Advise and assist any handicapped person who applies to the department concerning his or her rehabilitation.
47.02(3)(a)2. 2. Provide full and prompt consultation with, and preliminary diagnostic study for, each person who applies for vocational rehabilitation services to determine if a vocational rehabilitation plan is feasible.
47.02(3)(a)3. 3. Acquaint each person for whom a vocational rehabilitation program is feasible with the vocational rehabilitation services available under this chapter, counsel the person concerning selection of a suitable vocation, assist the person in identifying vocational needs and provide the services necessary for vocational rehabilitation.
47.02(3)(a)4. 4. Register and keep records for each handicapped person who uses the vocational rehabilitation services provided under this chapter.
47.02(3)(b) (b) Promote the establishment of local resources for the vocational rehabilitation of handicapped persons.
47.02(3)(c) (c) Provide assessment and evaluation services appropriate to each individual, develop an individualized written rehabilitation program with each handicapped person and develop and supervise services that are part of any handicapped person's vocational rehabilitation program.
47.02(3)(d) (d) Aid handicapped persons in securing the services needed to make them more employable, place handicapped persons in suitable occupations and provide postemployment services, as defined in the handicapped person's rehabilitation program developed under par. (c), necessary to maintain employment.
47.02(3)(e) (e) Provide medical or other evaluations at no cost to the applicant to determine the applicant's eligibility for vocational rehabilitation services under this chapter.
47.02(3)(f) (f) Make vocational rehabilitation services under this chapter available in every county to all handicapped persons who are present in the state, regardless of residency.
47.02(3)(g) (g) Report to the federal department of education as required in 29 USC 721 (a) (10).
47.02(3)(h) (h) Provide that severely handicapped persons will receive priority for services under this chapter.
47.02(3)(i) (i) Consider the views of persons who receive vocational rehabilitation services or their parents, guardians or legal custodians and of vocational rehabilitation professionals and providers of vocational rehabilitation services concerning general policy administration of the department's vocational rehabilitation program.
47.02(3)(j) (j) Except as provided in par. (o), determine the financial need of handicapped persons based upon a uniform fee schedule as provided under s. 46.03 (18) for the provision or purchase of vocational rehabilitation services specified in the person's rehabilitation program developed under par. (c).
47.02(3)(k) (k) Provide vocational rehabilitation services to blind and visually impaired persons, appropriate to each individual.
47.02(3)(L) (L) Maintain current records and statistics on all blind and visually impaired persons in the state concerning vocational rehabilitation, rehabilitation teaching and other departmental services provided and the results achieved in order to plan its services to blind and visually impaired persons.
47.02(3)(m) (m) Maintain a cooperative relationship with counties to assist in administering and providing uniform services to blind and visually impaired persons throughout the state, to prevent duplication of effort and to ensure that blind and visually impaired persons receive adequate services.
47.02(3)(n) (n) Assure that eligibility for vocational rehabilitation services under this chapter is determined without regard to sex, race, age, creed, color, or national origin of the individual applying for services, that no class of individuals is found ineligible solely on the basis of type of disability and that no age limitations for eligibility exist which, by themselves, would result in ineligibility for vocational rehabilitation services.
47.02(3)(o) (o) Assure that no financial needs test is applied as a condition for the provision of counseling, guidance, referral and job placement services. Those services shall be provided at no cost to persons determined eligible for services under this chapter.
47.02(4) (4) The department may:
47.02(4)(a) (a) From the appropriation under s. 20.445 (5) (bm), provide financial aid to any handicapped person who is receiving vocational rehabilitation training and who has no other source of aid.
47.02(4)(b) (b) Accept gifts, grants and donations to be used for the purposes of this chapter. The department shall deposit all moneys received under this paragraph in the appropriation under s. 20.445 (5) (i).
47.02(4)(c) (c) Provide personal assistance services to any handicapped person through county departments of human services or social services under s. 46.215, 46.22 or 46.23, aging units as defined in s. 46.82 (1) (a) or other persons.
* * *